New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FACTOR1

Rank the three best-developed factors affecting lay/religious parish ministry. - First factor
  1) Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry
  2) Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry
  3) Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers
  4) Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers
  5) Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers
  6) Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 108 33.9% 33.9% -.98
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 91 28.5% 62.4% -.39
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 14 4.4% 66.8% .21
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 37 11.6% 78.4% .8
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 48 15% 93.4% 1.39
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 21 6.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 35.0%
92
28.6%
16
33.9%
108
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 28.1%
74
30.4%
17
28.5%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.2%
11
5.4%
3
4.4%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 11.4%
30
12.5%
7
11.6%
37
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.2%
40
14.3%
8
15.0%
48
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 6.1%
16
8.9%
5
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
56

319


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 30.4%
7
34.8%
24
37.6%
38
36.3%
29
22.0%
9
34.1%
107
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 34.8%
8
29.0%
20
25.7%
26
30.0%
24
31.7%
13
29.0%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.3%
1
4.3%
3
5.0%
5
5.0%
4
2.4%
1
4.5%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 13.0%
3
10.1%
7
13.9%
14
7.5%
6
14.6%
6
11.5%
36
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 8.7%
2
20.3%
14
10.9%
11
13.8%
11
19.5%
8
14.6%
46
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 8.7%
2
1.4%
1
6.9%
7
7.5%
6
9.8%
4
6.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
69
100.0%
101
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

314


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 34.4%
98
28.1%
9
33.8%
107
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 26.7%
76
46.9%
15
28.7%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.6%
13
3.1%
1
4.4%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 11.9%
34
9.4%
3
11.7%
37
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 16.1%
46
6.3%
2
15.1%
48
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 6.3%
18
6.3%
2
6.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
32

317


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 34.8%
49
34.0%
52
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
34.1%
108
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 27.7%
39
28.1%
43
26.3%
5
50.0%
2
28.1%
89
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 5.0%
7
4.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 9.2%
13
12.4%
19
26.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.7%
37
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 18.4%
26
13.7%
21
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
15.1%
48
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 5.0%
7
7.2%
11
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
153
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

317


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 25.0%
15
29.8%
28
39.4%
61
40.0%
2
33.8%
106
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 33.3%
20
28.7%
27
27.1%
42
0.0%
0
28.3%
89
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 3.3%
2
2.1%
2
5.8%
9
20.0%
1
4.5%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 11.7%
7
16.0%
15
9.0%
14
20.0%
1
11.8%
37
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.0%
9
16.0%
15
14.2%
22
20.0%
1
15.0%
47
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 11.7%
7
7.4%
7
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
94
100.0%
155
100.0%
5

314


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 32.1%
72
40.7%
35
0.0%
0
34.3%
107
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 27.7%
62
29.1%
25
50.0%
1
28.2%
88
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.5%
10
4.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 11.2%
25
11.6%
10
0.0%
0
11.2%
35
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 17.0%
38
10.5%
9
0.0%
0
15.1%
47
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 7.6%
17
3.5%
3
50.0%
1
6.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
86
100.0%
2

312


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 34.7%
102
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
33.9%
108
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 28.2%
83
27.3%
6
66.7%
2
28.5%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.4%
13
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
4.4%
14
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 11.2%
33
18.2%
4
0.0%
0
11.6%
37
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.3%
45
9.1%
2
33.3%
1
15.0%
48
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 6.1%
18
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
294
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

319