New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FACTOR2

Rank the three best-developed factors affecting lay/religious parish ministry. - Second factor
  1) Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry
  2) Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry
  3) Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers
  4) Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers
  5) Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers
  6) Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 39 12.6% 12.6% -1.44
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 92 29.8% 42.4% -.81
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 39 12.6% 55% -.18
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 47 15.2% 70.2% .45
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 64 20.7% 90.9% 1.08
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 28 9.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 13.7%
35
7.4%
4
12.6%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 30.2%
77
27.8%
15
29.8%
92
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 12.9%
33
11.1%
6
12.6%
39
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 14.5%
37
18.5%
10
15.2%
47
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.0%
51
24.1%
13
20.7%
64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 8.6%
22
11.1%
6
9.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
54

309


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 13.0%
3
16.4%
11
11.2%
11
12.8%
10
5.3%
2
12.2%
37
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 21.7%
5
29.9%
20
29.6%
29
33.3%
26
28.9%
11
29.9%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 17.4%
4
11.9%
8
11.2%
11
9.0%
7
21.1%
8
12.5%
38
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 13.0%
3
19.4%
13
13.3%
13
15.4%
12
13.2%
5
15.1%
46
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 21.7%
5
14.9%
10
24.5%
24
19.2%
15
26.3%
10
21.1%
64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 13.0%
3
7.5%
5
10.2%
10
10.3%
8
5.3%
2
9.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
67
100.0%
98
100.0%
78
100.0%
38

304


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 12.3%
34
16.7%
5
12.7%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 30.3%
84
20.0%
6
29.3%
90
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 13.4%
37
6.7%
2
12.7%
39
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 14.8%
41
20.0%
6
15.3%
47
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.9%
58
20.0%
6
20.8%
64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 8.3%
23
16.7%
5
9.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
277
100.0%
30

307


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 16.5%
22
10.6%
16
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
12.7%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 31.6%
42
29.1%
44
26.3%
5
25.0%
1
30.0%
92
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 12.8%
17
12.6%
19
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
12.7%
39
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 12.0%
16
17.2%
26
10.5%
2
25.0%
1
14.7%
45
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 21.8%
29
17.9%
27
36.8%
7
25.0%
1
20.8%
64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 5.3%
7
12.6%
19
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
151
100.0%
19
100.0%
4

307


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 8.5%
5
12.2%
11
15.3%
23
0.0%
0
12.8%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 27.1%
16
30.0%
27
30.7%
46
40.0%
2
29.9%
91
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 10.2%
6
12.2%
11
14.0%
21
0.0%
0
12.5%
38
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 16.9%
10
14.4%
13
14.0%
21
20.0%
1
14.8%
45
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 25.4%
15
21.1%
19
18.0%
27
40.0%
2
20.7%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 11.9%
7
10.0%
9
8.0%
12
0.0%
0
9.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
90
100.0%
150
100.0%
5

304


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 10.1%
22
19.3%
16
50.0%
1
12.9%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 29.0%
63
30.1%
25
0.0%
0
29.1%
88
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 12.9%
28
13.3%
11
0.0%
0
12.9%
39
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 16.6%
36
10.8%
9
0.0%
0
14.9%
45
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.7%
45
20.5%
17
50.0%
1
20.9%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 10.6%
23
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
9.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
83
100.0%
2

302


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 13.4%
38
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.6%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 29.2%
83
36.4%
8
33.3%
1
29.8%
92
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 11.6%
33
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
12.6%
39
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 15.8%
45
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
15.2%
47
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.4%
58
27.3%
6
0.0%
0
20.7%
64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 9.5%
27
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
22
100.0%
3

309