New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FACTOR3

Rank the three best-developed factors affecting lay/religious parish ministry. - Third factor
  1) Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry
  2) Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry
  3) Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers
  4) Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers
  5) Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers
  6) Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 41 14.3% 14.3% -1.52
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 49 17.1% 31.5% -.94
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 53 18.5% 50% -.37
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 27 9.4% 59.4% .21
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 63 22% 81.5% .79
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 53 18.5% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 15.3%
36
9.8%
5
14.3%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 17.0%
40
17.6%
9
17.1%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 19.1%
45
15.7%
8
18.5%
53
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 9.8%
23
7.8%
4
9.4%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.9%
49
27.5%
14
22.0%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 17.9%
42
21.6%
11
18.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
51

286


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 4.5%
1
10.0%
6
20.9%
19
14.9%
11
11.1%
4
14.5%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 18.2%
4
18.3%
11
19.8%
18
13.5%
10
13.9%
5
17.0%
48
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 4.5%
1
20.0%
12
17.6%
16
23.0%
17
16.7%
6
18.4%
52
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 13.6%
3
6.7%
4
6.6%
6
14.9%
11
8.3%
3
9.5%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 40.9%
9
18.3%
11
22.0%
20
18.9%
14
22.2%
8
21.9%
62
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 18.2%
4
26.7%
16
13.2%
12
14.9%
11
27.8%
10
18.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
60
100.0%
91
100.0%
74
100.0%
36

283


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 14.6%
38
13.0%
3
14.4%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 17.6%
46
13.0%
3
17.3%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 19.2%
50
8.7%
2
18.3%
52
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 8.8%
23
17.4%
4
9.5%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 22.2%
58
17.4%
4
21.8%
62
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 17.6%
46
30.4%
7
18.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
23

284


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 11.4%
14
14.3%
20
35.3%
6
25.0%
1
14.4%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 17.9%
22
15.7%
22
23.5%
4
25.0%
1
17.3%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 18.7%
23
20.0%
28
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
18.7%
53
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 8.1%
10
11.4%
16
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.5%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 23.6%
29
21.4%
30
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
21.5%
61
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 20.3%
25
17.1%
24
17.6%
3
25.0%
1
18.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
140
100.0%
17
100.0%
4

284


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 29.6%
16
10.6%
9
10.7%
15
25.0%
1
14.5%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 18.5%
10
12.9%
11
18.6%
26
50.0%
2
17.3%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 9.3%
5
21.2%
18
20.7%
29
0.0%
0
18.4%
52
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 16.7%
9
9.4%
8
6.4%
9
25.0%
1
9.5%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 13.0%
7
21.2%
18
25.7%
36
0.0%
0
21.6%
61
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 13.0%
7
24.7%
21
17.9%
25
0.0%
0
18.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
85
100.0%
140
100.0%
4

283


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 16.5%
33
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
14.0%
39
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 18.0%
36
15.6%
12
50.0%
1
17.6%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 18.0%
36
20.8%
16
0.0%
0
18.6%
52
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 10.0%
20
7.8%
6
0.0%
0
9.3%
26
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.5%
41
26.0%
20
50.0%
1
22.2%
62
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 17.0%
34
22.1%
17
0.0%
0
18.3%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
77
100.0%
2

279


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 12.8%
34
36.8%
7
0.0%
0
14.3%
41
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 17.7%
47
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
17.1%
49
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 19.2%
51
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
53
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 9.4%
25
10.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.4%
27
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 22.3%
59
15.8%
3
50.0%
1
22.0%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 18.5%
49
15.8%
3
50.0%
1
18.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
19
100.0%
2

286