New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FUTURE1

Rank the two factors most in need of improvement for the future of lay/religious parish ministry. - First factor
  1) Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry
  2) Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry
  3) Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers
  4) Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers
  5) Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers
  6) Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 55 17% 17% -1.66
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 20 6.2% 23.1% -1.04
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 46 14.2% 37.3% -.41
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 114 35.2% 72.5% .21
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 36 11.1% 83.6% .83
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 53 16.4% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 18.1%
48
11.9%
7
17.0%
55
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 6.8%
18
3.4%
2
6.2%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 14.7%
39
11.9%
7
14.2%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 33.2%
88
44.1%
26
35.2%
114
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 11.7%
31
8.5%
5
11.1%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 15.5%
41
20.3%
12
16.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
59

324


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 35.0%
7
14.1%
9
12.0%
13
18.8%
16
20.9%
9
16.9%
54
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 5.0%
1
6.3%
4
4.6%
5
4.7%
4
14.0%
6
6.3%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 10.0%
2
14.1%
9
16.7%
18
12.9%
11
14.0%
6
14.4%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 30.0%
6
45.3%
29
30.6%
33
36.5%
31
27.9%
12
34.7%
111
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.0%
3
7.8%
5
15.7%
17
10.6%
9
4.7%
2
11.3%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 5.0%
1
12.5%
8
20.4%
22
16.5%
14
18.6%
8
16.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
64
100.0%
108
100.0%
85
100.0%
43

320


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 16.2%
47
22.6%
7
16.8%
54
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 5.8%
17
9.7%
3
6.2%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 14.1%
41
16.1%
5
14.3%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 36.8%
107
19.4%
6
35.1%
113
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 10.3%
30
19.4%
6
11.2%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 16.8%
49
12.9%
4
16.5%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
31

322


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 17.3%
24
16.4%
26
23.8%
5
0.0%
0
17.0%
55
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 7.2%
10
5.7%
9
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 9.4%
13
16.4%
26
23.8%
5
50.0%
2
14.2%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 40.3%
56
32.7%
52
19.0%
4
50.0%
2
35.3%
114
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 10.8%
15
11.3%
18
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 15.1%
21
17.6%
28
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
16.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
159
100.0%
21
100.0%
4

323


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 13.6%
8
19.1%
18
14.5%
23
50.0%
4
16.6%
53
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 5.1%
3
6.4%
6
6.9%
11
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 25.4%
15
9.6%
9
13.8%
22
0.0%
0
14.4%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 16.9%
10
38.3%
36
40.9%
65
12.5%
1
35.0%
112
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.3%
9
10.6%
10
10.1%
16
12.5%
1
11.3%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 23.7%
14
16.0%
15
13.8%
22
25.0%
2
16.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
94
100.0%
159
100.0%
8

320


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 17.9%
42
14.5%
12
0.0%
0
17.0%
54
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 5.6%
13
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 15.8%
37
9.6%
8
0.0%
0
14.2%
45
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 33.3%
78
42.2%
35
0.0%
0
35.5%
113
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 9.0%
21
14.5%
12
0.0%
0
10.4%
33
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 18.4%
43
10.8%
9
100.0%
1
16.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
234
100.0%
83
100.0%
1

318


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 16.7%
50
19.0%
4
33.3%
1
17.0%
55
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 5.7%
17
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.2%
20
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 13.7%
41
19.0%
4
33.3%
1
14.2%
46
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 36.0%
108
28.6%
6
0.0%
0
35.2%
114
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 11.7%
35
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
36
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 16.3%
49
14.3%
3
33.3%
1
16.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

324