New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FUTURE2

Rank the two factors most in need of improvement for the future of lay/religious parish ministry. - Second factor
  1) Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry
  2) Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry
  3) Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers
  4) Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers
  5) Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers
  6) Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 34 11.2% 11.2% -1.81
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 26 8.6% 19.8% -1.2
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 59 19.5% 39.3% -.59
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 52 17.2% 56.4% .02
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 63 20.8% 77.2% .64
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 69 22.8% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 10.4%
26
14.8%
8
11.2%
34
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 7.6%
19
13.0%
7
8.6%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 19.3%
48
20.4%
11
19.5%
59
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 19.3%
48
7.4%
4
17.2%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.5%
51
22.2%
12
20.8%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 22.9%
57
22.2%
12
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
54

303


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 15.8%
3
10.0%
6
10.1%
10
11.3%
9
14.6%
6
11.4%
34
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 10.5%
2
1.7%
1
13.1%
13
7.5%
6
9.8%
4
8.7%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 15.8%
3
21.7%
13
17.2%
17
16.3%
13
29.3%
12
19.4%
58
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 15.8%
3
20.0%
12
22.2%
22
13.8%
11
9.8%
4
17.4%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 21.1%
4
25.0%
15
16.2%
16
26.3%
21
14.6%
6
20.7%
62
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 21.1%
4
21.7%
13
21.2%
21
25.0%
20
22.0%
9
22.4%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
60
100.0%
99
100.0%
80
100.0%
41

299


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 11.3%
31
11.1%
3
11.3%
34
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 7.7%
21
18.5%
5
8.6%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 20.4%
56
7.4%
2
19.3%
58
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 17.2%
47
18.5%
5
17.3%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.1%
55
29.6%
8
20.9%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 23.4%
64
14.8%
4
22.6%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
27

301


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 12.9%
17
10.3%
15
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
34
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 7.6%
10
11.0%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 17.4%
23
20.5%
30
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
19.2%
58
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 18.9%
25
15.1%
22
25.0%
5
0.0%
0
17.2%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 15.9%
21
25.3%
37
15.0%
3
50.0%
2
20.9%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 27.3%
36
17.8%
26
25.0%
5
50.0%
2
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
146
100.0%
20
100.0%
4

302


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 13.2%
7
13.8%
12
9.1%
14
0.0%
0
11.0%
33
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 7.5%
4
11.5%
10
6.5%
10
40.0%
2
8.7%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 22.6%
12
20.7%
18
18.2%
28
0.0%
0
19.4%
58
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 15.1%
8
16.1%
14
18.8%
29
20.0%
1
17.4%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 17.0%
9
20.7%
18
22.7%
35
0.0%
0
20.7%
62
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 24.5%
13
17.2%
15
24.7%
38
40.0%
2
22.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
87
100.0%
154
100.0%
5

299


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 11.1%
24
11.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.1%
33
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 8.8%
19
8.8%
7
0.0%
0
8.7%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 20.7%
45
17.5%
14
0.0%
0
19.8%
59
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 15.2%
33
22.5%
18
100.0%
1
17.4%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 20.7%
45
20.0%
16
0.0%
0
20.5%
61
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 23.5%
51
20.0%
16
0.0%
0
22.5%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
80
100.0%
1

298


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Current preparation of lay/religious for parish ministry 11.1%
31
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
11.2%
34
Integration of lay/religious ministers into lay/religious parish ministry 9.3%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
26
Structures and policies for lay/religious ministers 19.0%
53
19.0%
4
66.7%
2
19.5%
59
Readiness of priests for lay/religious parish ministers 17.2%
48
19.0%
4
0.0%
0
17.2%
52
Readiness of parishioners for lay/religious parish ministers 21.1%
59
14.3%
3
33.3%
1
20.8%
63
Current support structures for lay/religious parish ministers 22.2%
62
33.3%
7
0.0%
0
22.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
21
100.0%
3

303