New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-GENDER

Gender (for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 303 80.2% 80.2% -.5
Male 75 19.8% 100% 2.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
303
0.0%
0
80.2%
303
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
75
19.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
75

378


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Female 96.4%
27
85.7%
66
88.3%
106
69.7%
69
61.2%
30
79.9%
298
Male 3.6%
1
14.3%
11
11.7%
14
30.3%
30
38.8%
19
20.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Female 81.3%
273
73.7%
28
80.5%
301
Male 18.8%
63
26.3%
10
19.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Female 83.2%
129
78.3%
148
80.8%
21
80.0%
4
80.5%
302
Male 16.8%
26
21.7%
41
19.2%
5
20.0%
1
19.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Female 82.3%
65
79.4%
85
80.1%
141
70.0%
7
80.1%
298
Male 17.7%
14
20.6%
22
19.9%
35
30.0%
3
19.9%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Female 75.1%
205
100.0%
95
0.0%
0
80.9%
300
Male 24.9%
68
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
19.1%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

371


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Female 79.9%
279
87.5%
21
60.0%
3
80.2%
303
Male 20.1%
70
12.5%
3
40.0%
2
19.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

378