New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-BORN

Year of birth (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) 1916-1930
  2) 1931-1940
  3) 1941-1950
  4) 1951-1960
  5) 1961-1975

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1916-1930 28 7.5% 7.5% -1.93
1931-1940 77 20.6% 28.2% -1.04
1941-1950 120 32.2% 60.3% -.15
1951-1960 99 26.5% 86.9% .73
1961-1975 49 13.1% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
1916-1930 9.1%
27
1.3%
1
7.5%
28
1931-1940 22.1%
66
14.7%
11
20.6%
77
1941-1950 35.6%
106
18.7%
14
32.2%
120
1951-1960 23.2%
69
40.0%
30
26.5%
99
1961-1975 10.1%
30
25.3%
19
13.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
75

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
1916-1930 100.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
1931-1940 0.0%
0
100.0%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.6%
77
1941-1950 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.2%
120
1951-1960 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
99
0.0%
0
26.5%
99
1961-1975 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
13.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

373


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
1916-1930 7.8%
26
2.7%
1
7.3%
27
1931-1940 21.1%
70
16.2%
6
20.6%
76
1941-1950 32.2%
107
32.4%
12
32.2%
119
1951-1960 26.5%
88
27.0%
10
26.6%
98
1961-1975 12.3%
41
21.6%
8
13.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
37

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
1916-1930 17.1%
26
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
7.6%
28
1931-1940 30.9%
47
13.4%
25
3.8%
1
60.0%
3
20.5%
76
1941-1950 18.4%
28
40.1%
75
57.7%
15
20.0%
1
32.2%
119
1951-1960 17.8%
27
32.6%
61
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
26.5%
98
1961-1975 15.8%
24
13.4%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
1916-1930 1.3%
1
3.7%
4
12.7%
22
0.0%
0
7.3%
27
1931-1940 10.3%
8
16.8%
18
26.0%
45
40.0%
4
20.4%
75
1941-1950 33.3%
26
27.1%
29
34.1%
59
40.0%
4
32.1%
118
1951-1960 43.6%
34
25.2%
27
20.8%
36
20.0%
2
26.9%
99
1961-1975 11.5%
9
27.1%
29
6.4%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
1916-1930 1.1%
3
26.9%
25
0.0%
0
7.7%
28
1931-1940 11.5%
31
45.2%
42
0.0%
0
19.9%
73
1941-1950 36.7%
99
19.4%
18
66.7%
2
32.5%
119
1951-1960 33.7%
91
5.4%
5
33.3%
1
26.5%
97
1961-1975 17.0%
46
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
13.4%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
1916-1930 8.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
1931-1940 21.2%
73
8.7%
2
40.0%
2
20.6%
77
1941-1950 31.9%
110
43.5%
10
0.0%
0
32.2%
120
1951-1960 25.5%
88
39.1%
9
40.0%
2
26.5%
99
1961-1975 13.3%
46
8.7%
2
20.0%
1
13.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
23
100.0%
5

373