New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-RACE

Racial/ethnic background (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Euro-Amer
  2) NonEuroAmr

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Euro-Amer 336 89.8% 89.8% -.34
NonEuroAmr 38 10.2% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Euro-Amer 90.7%
273
86.3%
63
89.8%
336
NonEuroAmr 9.3%
28
13.7%
10
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
73

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Euro-Amer 96.3%
26
92.1%
70
89.9%
107
89.8%
88
83.7%
41
90.0%
332
NonEuroAmr 3.7%
1
7.9%
6
10.1%
12
10.2%
10
16.3%
8
10.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Euro-Amer 100.0%
336
0.0%
0
89.8%
336
NonEuroAmr 0.0%
0
100.0%
38
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
38

374


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Euro-Amer 90.8%
139
88.8%
167
92.0%
23
80.0%
4
89.8%
333
NonEuroAmr 9.2%
14
11.2%
21
8.0%
2
20.0%
1
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
25
100.0%
5

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Euro-Amer 81.8%
63
87.9%
94
94.8%
165
90.0%
9
89.9%
331
NonEuroAmr 18.2%
14
12.1%
13
5.2%
9
10.0%
1
10.1%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
107
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Euro-Amer 90.1%
245
92.5%
86
50.0%
1
90.5%
332
NonEuroAmr 9.9%
27
7.5%
7
50.0%
1
9.5%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
93
100.0%
2

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Euro-Amer 90.1%
311
91.7%
22
60.0%
3
89.8%
336
NonEuroAmr 9.9%
34
8.3%
2
40.0%
2
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374