New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-MARITAL

Marital status (recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Never marr
  2) Married
  3) Div/sep
  4) Widowed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never marr 155 41.3% 41.3% -1.03
Married 189 50.4% 91.7% .48
Div/sep 26 6.9% 98.7% 1.99
Widowed 5 1.3% 100% 3.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never marr 42.7%
129
35.6%
26
41.3%
155
Married 49.0%
148
56.2%
41
50.4%
189
Div/sep 7.0%
21
6.8%
5
6.9%
26
Widowed 1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
73

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Never marr 92.9%
26
61.8%
47
23.5%
28
27.6%
27
49.0%
24
41.1%
152
Married 3.6%
1
32.9%
25
63.0%
75
62.2%
61
51.0%
25
50.5%
187
Div/sep 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
12.6%
15
10.2%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
26
Widowed 3.6%
1
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Never marr 41.7%
139
36.8%
14
41.2%
153
Married 50.2%
167
55.3%
21
50.7%
188
Div/sep 6.9%
23
5.3%
2
6.7%
25
Widowed 1.2%
4
2.6%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Never marr 100.0%
155
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
155
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
189
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.4%
189
Div/sep 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

375


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Never marr 11.5%
9
41.1%
44
52.0%
91
80.0%
8
41.1%
152
Married 69.2%
54
52.3%
56
42.9%
75
20.0%
2
50.5%
187
Div/sep 15.4%
12
6.5%
7
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
26
Widowed 3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
107
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Never marr 20.3%
55
100.0%
95
66.7%
2
41.2%
152
Married 69.0%
187
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.7%
187
Div/sep 9.2%
25
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
7.0%
26
Widowed 1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Never marr 43.8%
152
8.3%
2
25.0%
1
41.3%
155
Married 48.7%
169
75.0%
18
50.0%
2
50.4%
189
Div/sep 6.3%
22
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
6.9%
26
Widowed 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
1.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
4

375