New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


I-EDUC

Please indicate the highest education level you have attained. (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1)
  2) College
  3) MA/MDiv
  4) DMin/PhD

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
79 21.2% 21.2% -1.58
College 107 28.8% 50% -.38
MA/MDiv 176 47.3% 97.3% .82
DMin/PhD 10 2.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
21.8%
65
18.9%
14
21.2%
79
College 28.5%
85
29.7%
22
28.8%
107
MA/MDiv 47.3%
141
47.3%
35
47.3%
176
DMin/PhD 2.3%
7
4.1%
3
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
74

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
3.7%
1
10.7%
8
22.0%
26
34.3%
34
18.4%
9
21.2%
78
College 14.8%
4
24.0%
18
24.6%
29
27.3%
27
59.2%
29
29.1%
107
MA/MDiv 81.5%
22
60.0%
45
50.0%
59
36.4%
36
22.4%
11
47.0%
173
DMin/PhD 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.4%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
75
100.0%
118
100.0%
99
100.0%
49

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
19.0%
63
37.8%
14
20.9%
77
College 28.4%
94
35.1%
13
29.1%
107
MA/MDiv 49.8%
165
24.3%
9
47.3%
174
DMin/PhD 2.7%
9
2.7%
1
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
37

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
5.9%
9
28.9%
54
46.2%
12
60.0%
3
21.1%
78
College 28.9%
44
29.9%
56
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
28.9%
107
MA/MDiv 59.9%
91
40.1%
75
26.9%
7
40.0%
2
47.3%
175
DMin/PhD 5.3%
8
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
100.0%
79
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
79
College 0.0%
0
100.0%
107
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.8%
107
MA/MDiv 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
176
0.0%
0
47.3%
176
DMin/PhD 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
107
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

372


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
28.1%
76
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
21.3%
78
College 31.1%
84
21.5%
20
0.0%
0
28.4%
104
MA/MDiv 38.5%
104
75.3%
70
33.3%
1
47.8%
175
DMin/PhD 2.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
19.5%
67
41.7%
10
40.0%
2
21.2%
79
College 29.4%
101
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
28.8%
107
MA/MDiv 48.1%
165
33.3%
8
60.0%
3
47.3%
176
DMin/PhD 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372