New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ7

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Church Personnel Issues
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 2 .5% .5% -8.02
Often 6 1.6% 2.1% -5.28
Seldom 10 2.7% 4.8% -2.54
Never 358 95.2% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.0%
9
1.3%
1
2.7%
10
Never 95.0%
286
96.0%
72
95.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 3.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 0.0%
0
5.3%
4
3.3%
4
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Never 96.4%
27
90.8%
69
95.0%
114
95.9%
94
100.0%
49
95.1%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.5%
5
2.6%
1
1.6%
6
Seldom 2.1%
7
5.3%
2
2.4%
9
Never 95.8%
320
92.1%
35
95.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 0.7%
1
1.6%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Seldom 3.3%
5
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Never 94.8%
145
95.8%
181
96.2%
25
100.0%
5
95.4%
356
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Seldom 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Never 98.7%
78
95.2%
100
94.3%
166
100.0%
10
95.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.5%
4
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Seldom 2.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Never 96.3%
263
93.5%
87
100.0%
3
95.7%
353
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 2.6%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Never 95.1%
330
95.8%
23
100.0%
5
95.2%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376