New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ8

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Commonweal
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 5 1.3% 1.3% -4.16
Often 20 5.3% 6.6% -2.6
Seldom 72 19.1% 25.7% -1.04
Never 280 74.3% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
4
1.3%
1
1.3%
5
Often 5.6%
17
4.0%
3
5.3%
20
Seldom 18.2%
55
22.7%
17
19.1%
72
Never 74.8%
226
72.0%
54
74.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
1.3%
5
Often 7.1%
2
6.5%
5
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
5.4%
20
Seldom 14.3%
4
23.4%
18
21.7%
26
16.3%
16
16.3%
8
19.4%
72
Never 78.6%
22
67.5%
52
71.7%
86
78.6%
77
77.6%
38
73.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.9%
3
5.3%
2
1.3%
5
Often 5.7%
19
2.6%
1
5.4%
20
Seldom 20.9%
70
5.3%
2
19.3%
72
Never 72.5%
243
86.8%
33
74.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 1.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Often 7.1%
11
4.2%
8
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Seldom 20.1%
31
18.5%
35
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
19.0%
71
Never 70.8%
109
76.2%
144
76.9%
20
100.0%
5
74.3%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
4
10.0%
1
1.3%
5
Often 1.3%
1
7.5%
8
5.7%
10
10.0%
1
5.4%
20
Seldom 7.6%
6
17.0%
18
23.9%
42
30.0%
3
18.6%
69
Never 91.1%
72
75.5%
80
68.2%
120
50.0%
5
74.7%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Often 4.0%
11
8.5%
8
33.3%
1
5.4%
20
Seldom 19.8%
54
17.0%
16
0.0%
0
18.9%
70
Never 75.5%
206
71.3%
67
66.7%
2
74.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Often 5.2%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Seldom 18.4%
64
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
19.1%
72
Never 75.0%
261
58.3%
14
100.0%
5
74.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377