New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ9

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Crux of the News
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 14 3.7% 3.7% -4.21
Often 10 2.7% 6.4% -2.7
Seldom 16 4.2% 10.6% -1.19
Never 337 89.4% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 3.0%
9
6.7%
5
3.7%
14
Often 3.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 4.6%
14
2.7%
2
4.2%
16
Never 89.1%
269
90.7%
68
89.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.1%
2
6.5%
5
2.5%
3
3.1%
3
2.0%
1
3.8%
14
Often 3.6%
1
9.1%
7
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 7.1%
2
7.8%
6
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
4.1%
2
4.3%
16
Never 82.1%
23
76.6%
59
91.7%
110
95.9%
94
93.9%
46
89.2%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.6%
12
5.3%
2
3.8%
14
Often 3.0%
10
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 4.5%
15
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Never 89.0%
298
94.7%
36
89.5%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.8%
9
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
3.7%
14
Often 4.5%
7
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 6.5%
10
2.6%
5
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Never 83.1%
128
94.2%
178
92.3%
24
80.0%
4
89.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
1
0.9%
1
5.7%
10
20.0%
2
3.8%
14
Often 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 2.5%
2
2.8%
3
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Never 94.9%
75
94.3%
100
84.1%
148
80.0%
8
89.2%
331
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 2.6%
7
5.3%
5
33.3%
1
3.5%
13
Often 1.1%
3
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 2.9%
8
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Never 93.4%
255
79.8%
75
66.7%
2
89.7%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 4.0%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Often 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 4.0%
14
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Never 89.1%
310
91.7%
22
100.0%
5
89.4%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377