New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ10

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Emmanuel
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 4 1.1% 1.1% -5.8
Often 10 2.7% 3.7% -3.77
Seldom 23 6.1% 9.8% -1.74
Never 340 90.2% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.0%
3
1.3%
1
1.1%
4
Often 2.6%
8
2.7%
2
2.7%
10
Seldom 6.3%
19
5.3%
4
6.1%
23
Never 90.1%
272
90.7%
68
90.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 0.0%
0
6.5%
5
1.7%
2
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 3.6%
1
10.4%
8
6.7%
8
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
6.2%
23
Never 96.4%
27
79.2%
61
90.8%
109
92.9%
91
95.9%
47
90.1%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 2.7%
9
2.6%
1
2.7%
10
Seldom 6.6%
22
2.6%
1
6.2%
23
Never 89.6%
300
94.7%
36
90.1%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 3.9%
6
1.6%
3
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 7.1%
11
5.8%
11
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Never 88.3%
136
91.5%
173
92.3%
24
100.0%
5
90.4%
338
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
0.8%
3
Often 0.0%
0
3.8%
4
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Seldom 3.8%
3
2.8%
3
9.1%
16
10.0%
1
6.2%
23
Never 96.2%
76
93.4%
99
86.9%
153
80.0%
8
90.6%
336
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.8%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 6.6%
18
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
Never 90.8%
248
88.3%
83
100.0%
3
90.3%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 2.6%
9
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 6.0%
21
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Never 90.2%
314
87.5%
21
100.0%
5
90.2%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377