New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ11

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Homiletic and Pastoral Review
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 3 .8% .8% -5.65
Often 11 2.9% 3.7% -3.65
Seldom 34 9% 12.8% -1.65
Never 328 87.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
1.4%
1
0.8%
3
Often 2.3%
7
5.4%
4
2.9%
11
Seldom 7.9%
24
13.5%
10
9.0%
34
Never 89.1%
269
79.7%
59
87.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
74

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 3.6%
1
6.5%
5
2.5%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Seldom 0.0%
0
13.0%
10
10.0%
12
8.2%
8
8.2%
4
9.2%
34
Never 96.4%
27
76.6%
59
87.5%
105
89.7%
87
91.8%
45
87.1%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 2.4%
8
5.3%
2
2.7%
10
Seldom 9.0%
30
10.5%
4
9.1%
34
Never 88.0%
294
84.2%
32
87.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 2.6%
4
2.6%
5
3.8%
1
20.0%
1
2.9%
11
Seldom 9.2%
14
8.5%
16
7.7%
2
40.0%
2
9.1%
34
Never 86.9%
133
88.4%
167
88.5%
23
40.0%
2
87.1%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.3%
1
3.8%
4
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Seldom 6.4%
5
10.4%
11
9.1%
16
20.0%
2
9.2%
34
Never 92.3%
72
84.9%
90
86.4%
152
80.0%
8
87.0%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.4%
1
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 2.2%
6
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Seldom 9.2%
25
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.9%
33
Never 88.2%
240
85.1%
80
100.0%
3
87.5%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 2.9%
10
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
2.9%
11
Seldom 8.9%
31
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
9.0%
34
Never 87.3%
303
87.5%
21
80.0%
4
87.2%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376