New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ12

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Liguorian
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 24 6.4% 6.4% -2.59
Often 39 10.4% 16.8% -1.48
Seldom 95 25.4% 42.2% -.38
Never 216 57.8% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 7.4%
22
2.7%
2
6.4%
24
Often 11.0%
33
8.0%
6
10.4%
39
Seldom 24.7%
74
28.0%
21
25.4%
95
Never 56.9%
170
61.3%
46
57.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
75

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 18.5%
5
2.6%
2
5.9%
7
5.1%
5
10.2%
5
6.5%
24
Often 18.5%
5
14.5%
11
10.1%
12
7.1%
7
8.2%
4
10.6%
39
Seldom 14.8%
4
34.2%
26
24.4%
29
24.5%
24
24.5%
12
25.7%
95
Never 48.1%
13
48.7%
37
59.7%
71
63.3%
62
57.1%
28
57.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
21
7.9%
3
6.5%
24
Often 11.1%
37
2.6%
1
10.3%
38
Seldom 26.2%
87
21.1%
8
25.7%
95
Never 56.3%
187
68.4%
26
57.6%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
38

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
8
8.0%
15
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
Often 9.8%
15
10.6%
20
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.5%
39
Seldom 25.5%
39
24.5%
46
30.8%
8
50.0%
2
25.6%
95
Never 59.5%
91
56.9%
107
50.0%
13
50.0%
2
57.4%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
4
9.5%
10
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
6.5%
24
Often 11.5%
9
9.5%
10
10.3%
18
10.0%
1
10.3%
38
Seldom 21.8%
17
27.6%
29
27.4%
48
10.0%
1
25.8%
95
Never 61.5%
48
53.3%
56
56.6%
99
80.0%
8
57.3%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 7.0%
19
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
23
Often 9.6%
26
12.9%
12
0.0%
0
10.4%
38
Seldom 26.6%
72
21.5%
20
0.0%
0
25.1%
92
Never 56.8%
154
61.3%
57
100.0%
3
58.3%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 6.7%
23
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
24
Often 9.9%
34
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
10.4%
39
Seldom 25.2%
87
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
25.4%
95
Never 58.3%
201
45.8%
11
80.0%
4
57.8%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374