New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ13

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Living Light
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 2 .5% .5% -6.04
Often 11 2.9% 3.5% -3.92
Seldom 30 8% 11.4% -1.8
Never 333 88.6% 100% .33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
1.3%
1
0.5%
2
Often 3.0%
9
2.7%
2
2.9%
11
Seldom 7.6%
23
9.3%
7
8.0%
30
Never 89.0%
268
86.7%
65
88.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 3.6%
1
3.9%
3
3.3%
4
1.0%
1
2.0%
1
2.7%
10
Seldom 3.6%
1
11.8%
9
10.8%
13
7.1%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
30
Never 92.9%
26
84.2%
64
85.0%
102
90.8%
89
98.0%
48
88.7%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 2.7%
9
2.7%
1
2.7%
10
Seldom 8.7%
29
2.7%
1
8.1%
30
Never 88.1%
295
94.6%
35
88.7%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
37

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 4.6%
7
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Seldom 6.5%
10
9.5%
18
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Never 88.9%
136
87.3%
165
92.3%
24
100.0%
5
88.5%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 1.3%
1
1.9%
2
4.0%
7
10.0%
1
3.0%
11
Seldom 1.3%
1
4.8%
5
13.1%
23
10.0%
1
8.1%
30
Never 97.5%
77
92.4%
97
82.4%
145
80.0%
8
88.4%
327
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 2.2%
6
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Seldom 8.8%
24
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.1%
30
Never 88.2%
240
88.3%
83
100.0%
3
88.3%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Often 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Seldom 8.4%
29
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
8.0%
30
Never 87.9%
305
95.8%
23
100.0%
5
88.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376