New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ14

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - National Catholic Register
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 4 1.1% 1.1% -4.88
Often 16 4.3% 5.3% -3.12
Seldom 40 10.6% 16% -1.37
Never 316 84% 100% .39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 4.7%
14
2.7%
2
4.3%
16
Seldom 9.0%
27
17.3%
13
10.6%
40
Never 85.0%
256
80.0%
60
84.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.1%
4
Often 3.7%
1
5.2%
4
1.7%
2
7.1%
7
4.1%
2
4.3%
16
Seldom 7.4%
2
11.7%
9
6.7%
8
13.3%
13
16.3%
8
10.8%
40
Never 81.5%
22
83.1%
64
90.8%
109
79.6%
78
77.6%
38
83.8%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 3.3%
11
13.2%
5
4.3%
16
Seldom 10.5%
35
10.5%
4
10.5%
39
Never 85.0%
284
76.3%
29
84.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 5.2%
8
4.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 8.5%
13
12.2%
23
11.5%
3
20.0%
1
10.7%
40
Never 84.3%
129
83.1%
157
88.5%
23
80.0%
4
83.9%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 6.3%
5
5.7%
6
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 7.6%
6
15.1%
16
9.7%
17
10.0%
1
10.8%
40
Never 86.1%
68
77.4%
82
86.3%
151
90.0%
9
83.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 4.8%
13
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 12.8%
35
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
10.8%
40
Never 81.7%
223
89.2%
83
100.0%
3
83.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
93
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 4.3%
15
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 10.4%
36
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.6%
40
Never 84.1%
292
79.2%
19
100.0%
5
84.0%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376