New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ15

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - National Catholic Reporter
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 94 25.1% 25.1% -1.43
Often 58 15.5% 40.5% -.62
Seldom 63 16.8% 57.3% .18
Never 160 42.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 25.3%
76
24.0%
18
25.1%
94
Often 16.3%
49
12.0%
9
15.5%
58
Seldom 16.3%
49
18.7%
14
16.8%
63
Never 42.0%
126
45.3%
34
42.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
75

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 50.0%
14
30.3%
23
30.0%
36
13.4%
13
16.3%
8
25.4%
94
Often 14.3%
4
25.0%
19
10.0%
12
16.5%
16
14.3%
7
15.7%
58
Seldom 10.7%
3
19.7%
15
15.0%
18
17.5%
17
20.4%
10
17.0%
63
Never 25.0%
7
25.0%
19
45.0%
54
52.6%
51
49.0%
24
41.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 26.1%
87
18.4%
7
25.3%
94
Often 16.2%
54
7.9%
3
15.4%
57
Seldom 16.8%
56
15.8%
6
16.7%
62
Never 40.8%
136
57.9%
22
42.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 39.5%
60
14.8%
28
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
93
Often 20.4%
31
12.7%
24
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
15.6%
58
Seldom 15.8%
24
16.9%
32
23.1%
6
20.0%
1
16.9%
63
Never 24.3%
37
55.6%
105
50.0%
13
60.0%
3
42.5%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
4
13.2%
14
37.9%
66
70.0%
7
24.7%
91
Often 11.4%
9
14.2%
15
19.5%
34
0.0%
0
15.7%
58
Seldom 15.2%
12
21.7%
23
15.5%
27
10.0%
1
17.1%
63
Never 68.4%
54
50.9%
54
27.0%
47
20.0%
2
42.5%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 16.1%
44
51.1%
47
33.3%
1
25.0%
92
Often 13.9%
38
21.7%
20
0.0%
0
15.8%
58
Seldom 17.9%
49
14.1%
13
0.0%
0
16.8%
62
Never 52.0%
142
13.0%
12
66.7%
2
42.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 26.6%
92
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
25.1%
94
Often 15.9%
55
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
15.5%
58
Seldom 16.8%
58
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
16.8%
63
Never 40.8%
141
58.3%
14
100.0%
5
42.7%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375