New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE3

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close do you feel today to the Catholic Church?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 133 35.7% 35.7% -1.05
128 34.3% 70% -.04
85 22.8% 92.8% .98
20 5.4% 98.1% 2
Not at all close 7 1.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 36.1%
108
33.8%
25
35.7%
133
34.1%
102
35.1%
26
34.3%
128
22.7%
68
23.0%
17
22.8%
85
5.4%
16
5.4%
4
5.4%
20
Not at all close 1.7%
5
2.7%
2
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
74

373


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 59.3%
16
39.2%
29
34.2%
41
27.3%
27
37.5%
18
35.6%
131
11.1%
3
37.8%
28
33.3%
40
40.4%
40
35.4%
17
34.8%
128
14.8%
4
18.9%
14
22.5%
27
26.3%
26
22.9%
11
22.3%
82
11.1%
3
4.1%
3
7.5%
9
3.0%
3
4.2%
2
5.4%
20
Not at all close 3.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
120
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

368


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 36.0%
119
28.9%
11
35.2%
130
33.5%
111
44.7%
17
34.7%
128
23.6%
78
18.4%
7
23.0%
85
4.8%
16
7.9%
3
5.1%
19
Not at all close 2.1%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
331
100.0%
38

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 36.4%
56
34.9%
65
38.5%
10
25.0%
1
35.7%
132
29.9%
46
39.2%
73
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
34.3%
127
24.0%
37
21.0%
39
26.9%
7
25.0%
1
22.7%
84
7.1%
11
3.8%
7
3.8%
1
25.0%
1
5.4%
20
Not at all close 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

370


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 40.3%
31
35.2%
37
33.7%
59
30.0%
3
35.4%
130
39.0%
30
39.0%
41
30.3%
53
20.0%
2
34.3%
126
16.9%
13
18.1%
19
28.0%
49
30.0%
3
22.9%
84
3.9%
3
4.8%
5
5.7%
10
20.0%
2
5.4%
20
Not at all close 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

367


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 33.8%
91
39.4%
37
33.3%
1
35.2%
129
36.4%
98
28.7%
27
33.3%
1
34.4%
126
22.7%
61
23.4%
22
33.3%
1
23.0%
84
4.8%
13
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
Not at all close 2.2%
6
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

366


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 36.3%
125
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
35.7%
133
34.0%
117
41.7%
10
20.0%
1
34.3%
128
22.1%
76
25.0%
6
60.0%
3
22.8%
85
5.8%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Not at all close 1.7%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
344
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

373