New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ16

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - New Theology Review
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 5 1.3% 1.3% -4.84
Often 15 4% 5.3% -3.1
Seldom 37 9.8% 15.1% -1.36
Never 320 84.9% 100% .38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.3%
5
Often 3.3%
10
6.7%
5
4.0%
15
Seldom 8.3%
25
16.0%
12
9.8%
37
Never 87.4%
264
74.7%
56
84.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
1.3%
5
Often 3.6%
1
6.5%
5
5.0%
6
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Seldom 3.6%
1
15.6%
12
11.7%
14
9.2%
9
2.0%
1
9.9%
37
Never 92.9%
26
74.0%
57
82.5%
99
87.8%
86
95.9%
47
84.7%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Often 4.2%
14
2.6%
1
4.0%
15
Seldom 10.1%
34
7.9%
3
9.9%
37
Never 84.2%
282
89.5%
34
84.7%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 1.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 4.5%
7
2.6%
5
7.7%
2
20.0%
1
4.0%
15
Seldom 10.4%
16
10.1%
19
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Never 83.1%
128
86.8%
164
84.6%
22
80.0%
4
85.0%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
1.1%
4
Often 1.3%
1
4.7%
5
4.5%
8
10.0%
1
4.0%
15
Seldom 6.3%
5
5.7%
6
13.6%
24
10.0%
1
9.7%
36
Never 92.4%
73
88.7%
94
80.7%
142
70.0%
7
85.2%
316
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Often 3.7%
10
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
4.1%
15
Seldom 9.5%
26
10.6%
10
0.0%
0
9.7%
36
Never 86.1%
235
81.9%
77
100.0%
3
85.1%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Often 4.0%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Seldom 10.1%
35
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
Never 84.5%
294
87.5%
21
100.0%
5
84.9%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377