New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ17

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Origins
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 23 6.1% 6.1% -2.55
Often 47 12.5% 18.6% -1.47
Seldom 84 22.3% 40.8% -.38
Never 223 59.2% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 6.0%
18
6.7%
5
6.1%
23
Often 13.6%
41
8.0%
6
12.5%
47
Seldom 21.9%
66
24.0%
18
22.3%
84
Never 58.6%
177
61.3%
46
59.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 3.6%
1
9.1%
7
7.5%
9
6.1%
6
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
Often 14.3%
4
16.9%
13
14.2%
17
10.2%
10
6.1%
3
12.6%
47
Seldom 21.4%
6
26.0%
20
28.3%
34
18.4%
18
12.2%
6
22.6%
84
Never 60.7%
17
48.1%
37
50.0%
60
65.3%
64
81.6%
40
58.6%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
21
5.3%
2
6.2%
23
Often 13.4%
45
5.3%
2
12.6%
47
Seldom 23.3%
78
10.5%
4
22.0%
82
Never 57.0%
191
78.9%
30
59.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.8%
9
6.9%
13
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
6.1%
23
Often 17.5%
27
9.0%
17
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.6%
47
Seldom 24.7%
38
21.2%
40
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
22.2%
83
Never 51.9%
80
63.0%
119
69.2%
18
80.0%
4
59.1%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
0.9%
1
10.8%
19
10.0%
1
6.2%
23
Often 3.8%
3
9.4%
10
17.0%
30
20.0%
2
12.1%
45
Seldom 10.1%
8
20.8%
22
27.8%
49
30.0%
3
22.1%
82
Never 83.5%
66
68.9%
73
44.3%
78
40.0%
4
59.6%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 5.5%
15
8.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
Often 10.3%
28
20.2%
19
0.0%
0
12.7%
47
Seldom 19.8%
54
28.7%
27
33.3%
1
22.2%
82
Never 64.5%
176
42.6%
40
66.7%
2
58.9%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 6.6%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Often 12.6%
44
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
47
Seldom 22.7%
79
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
22.3%
84
Never 58.0%
202
66.7%
16
100.0%
5
59.2%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377