New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ18

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Our Sunday Visitor
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 20 5.3% 5.3% -2.85
Often 32 8.5% 13.9% -1.69
Seldom 80 21.3% 35.2% -.53
Never 243 64.8% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 5.0%
15
6.7%
5
5.3%
20
Often 8.3%
25
9.3%
7
8.5%
32
Seldom 21.7%
65
20.0%
15
21.3%
80
Never 65.0%
195
64.0%
48
64.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
75

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 10.7%
3
2.6%
2
5.0%
6
6.2%
6
6.1%
3
5.4%
20
Often 7.1%
2
9.1%
7
8.4%
10
10.3%
10
6.1%
3
8.6%
32
Seldom 14.3%
4
18.2%
14
26.9%
32
20.6%
20
20.4%
10
21.6%
80
Never 67.9%
19
70.1%
54
59.7%
71
62.9%
61
67.3%
33
64.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
17
8.1%
3
5.4%
20
Often 6.9%
23
24.3%
9
8.6%
32
Seldom 22.2%
74
10.8%
4
21.0%
78
Never 65.9%
220
56.8%
21
65.0%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
37

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
8
4.8%
9
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Often 6.5%
10
10.2%
19
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.6%
32
Seldom 21.4%
33
23.0%
43
11.5%
3
20.0%
1
21.5%
80
Never 66.9%
103
62.0%
116
65.4%
17
80.0%
4
64.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 9.1%
7
3.8%
4
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Often 10.4%
8
12.3%
13
5.7%
10
10.0%
1
8.7%
32
Seldom 18.2%
14
21.7%
23
22.7%
40
20.0%
2
21.4%
79
Never 62.3%
48
62.3%
66
66.5%
117
70.0%
7
64.5%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
14
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
19
Often 9.2%
25
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
8.4%
31
Seldom 24.0%
65
14.9%
14
33.3%
1
21.7%
80
Never 61.6%
167
73.4%
69
66.7%
2
64.7%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
18
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Often 8.4%
29
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
32
Seldom 21.4%
74
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
21.3%
80
Never 65.0%
225
54.2%
13
100.0%
5
64.8%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375