New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ19

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Mensaje
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 1 .3% .3% -13.32
Often 1 .3% .5% -8.84
Seldom 6 1.6% 2.1% -4.35
Never 368 97.9% 100% .13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.3%
1
Often 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.7%
5
1.3%
1
1.6%
6
Never 98.0%
295
97.3%
73
97.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.3%
1
Often 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never 100.0%
28
96.1%
74
98.3%
118
97.9%
95
98.0%
48
97.8%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.0%
0
2.6%
1
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.2%
4
5.3%
2
1.6%
6
Never 98.5%
329
92.1%
35
97.8%
364
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
1.6%
6
Never 97.4%
150
98.9%
186
100.0%
26
60.0%
3
97.9%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.3%
1
0.9%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Never 97.4%
76
98.1%
104
97.7%
172
100.0%
10
97.8%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.1%
3
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Never 98.2%
267
97.9%
92
100.0%
3
98.1%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Seldom 1.2%
4
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
1.6%
6
Never 98.3%
341
95.8%
23
80.0%
4
97.9%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376