New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ20

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these. - Pastoral Music
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 38 10.1% 10.1% -2.63
Often 16 4.2% 14.3% -1.6
Seldom 23 6.1% 20.4% -.57
Never 300 79.6% 100% .46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 7.3%
22
21.3%
16
10.1%
38
Often 4.6%
14
2.7%
2
4.2%
16
Seldom 5.6%
17
8.0%
6
6.1%
23
Never 82.5%
249
68.0%
51
79.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 3.6%
1
6.5%
5
7.5%
9
15.3%
15
16.3%
8
10.2%
38
Often 3.6%
1
2.6%
2
5.8%
7
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
4.3%
16
Seldom 3.6%
1
7.8%
6
5.8%
7
7.1%
7
4.1%
2
6.2%
23
Never 89.3%
25
83.1%
64
80.8%
97
73.5%
72
75.5%
37
79.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 10.1%
34
7.9%
3
9.9%
37
Often 4.2%
14
5.3%
2
4.3%
16
Seldom 6.3%
21
2.6%
1
5.9%
22
Never 79.4%
266
84.2%
32
79.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 9.1%
14
9.0%
17
19.2%
5
20.0%
1
9.9%
37
Often 5.8%
9
3.2%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 7.8%
12
4.2%
8
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Never 77.3%
119
83.6%
158
69.2%
18
80.0%
4
79.9%
299
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 8.9%
7
8.5%
9
9.7%
17
40.0%
4
10.0%
37
Often 3.8%
3
2.8%
3
5.1%
9
10.0%
1
4.3%
16
Seldom 5.1%
4
3.8%
4
6.8%
12
20.0%
2
5.9%
22
Never 82.3%
65
84.9%
90
78.4%
138
30.0%
3
79.8%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 11.4%
31
6.4%
6
33.3%
1
10.3%
38
Often 4.4%
12
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Seldom 5.5%
15
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Never 78.8%
215
84.0%
79
66.7%
2
80.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 9.8%
34
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
10.1%
38
Often 4.0%
14
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Seldom 5.7%
20
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
6.1%
23
Never 80.5%
280
66.7%
16
80.0%
4
79.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377