New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ21

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Praying
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 35 9.3% 9.3% -2.48
Often 29 7.7% 17% -1.46
Seldom 53 14.1% 31% -.44
Never 260 69% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 10.9%
33
2.7%
2
9.3%
35
Often 8.3%
25
5.3%
4
7.7%
29
Seldom 14.9%
45
10.7%
8
14.1%
53
Never 65.9%
199
81.3%
61
69.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 17.9%
5
16.9%
13
10.8%
13
2.0%
2
2.0%
1
9.1%
34
Often 14.3%
4
9.1%
7
9.2%
11
6.1%
6
2.0%
1
7.8%
29
Seldom 14.3%
4
16.9%
13
20.8%
25
10.2%
10
2.0%
1
14.2%
53
Never 53.6%
15
57.1%
44
59.2%
71
81.6%
80
93.9%
46
68.8%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 9.9%
33
2.6%
1
9.1%
34
Often 8.1%
27
5.3%
2
7.8%
29
Seldom 15.2%
51
5.3%
2
14.2%
53
Never 66.9%
224
86.8%
33
68.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 15.6%
24
5.3%
10
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
35
Often 11.7%
18
4.8%
9
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
7.5%
28
Seldom 15.6%
24
12.2%
23
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
14.2%
53
Never 57.1%
88
77.8%
147
69.2%
18
100.0%
5
69.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
3.8%
4
15.9%
28
10.0%
1
9.4%
35
Often 1.3%
1
7.5%
8
9.7%
17
20.0%
2
7.5%
28
Seldom 3.8%
3
15.1%
16
18.8%
33
10.0%
1
14.3%
53
Never 92.4%
73
73.6%
78
55.7%
98
60.0%
6
68.7%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
14
22.3%
21
0.0%
0
9.5%
35
Often 5.1%
14
14.9%
14
0.0%
0
7.6%
28
Seldom 13.2%
36
17.0%
16
0.0%
0
14.1%
52
Never 76.6%
209
45.7%
43
100.0%
3
68.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 9.8%
34
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
9.3%
35
Often 8.3%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
Seldom 13.2%
46
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
14.1%
53
Never 68.7%
239
66.7%
16
100.0%
5
69.0%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377