New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ22

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - The Priest
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 1 .3% .3% -9.15
Often 5 1.3% 1.6% -6.03
Seldom 11 2.9% 4.5% -2.92
Never 357 95.5% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Seldom 2.0%
6
6.8%
5
2.9%
11
Never 96.0%
288
93.2%
69
95.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
74

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Seldom 0.0%
0
9.1%
7
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
2.1%
1
3.0%
11
Never 100.0%
26
85.7%
66
98.3%
118
96.9%
95
97.9%
47
95.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.9%
3
2.7%
1
1.1%
4
Seldom 3.0%
10
2.7%
1
3.0%
11
Never 95.8%
319
94.6%
35
95.7%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
37

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.3%
1
Often 3.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Seldom 2.6%
4
3.2%
6
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Never 94.0%
142
96.8%
183
96.2%
25
80.0%
4
95.4%
354
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Seldom 3.8%
3
2.9%
3
2.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Never 94.9%
75
96.2%
101
94.8%
165
100.0%
10
95.4%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 0.0%
0
5.4%
5
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
Seldom 3.3%
9
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Never 96.3%
262
92.4%
85
100.0%
3
95.4%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
Often 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
5
Seldom 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Never 95.1%
328
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
95.5%
357
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374