New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ23

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Review of Religious Research
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 16 4.2% 4.2% -3.46
Often 21 5.6% 9.8% -2.16
Seldom 37 9.8% 19.6% -.86
Never 303 80.4% 100% .44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 5.0%
15
1.3%
1
4.2%
16
Often 6.6%
20
1.3%
1
5.6%
21
Seldom 11.6%
35
2.7%
2
9.8%
37
Never 76.8%
232
94.7%
71
80.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 25.0%
7
3.9%
3
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Often 7.1%
2
13.0%
10
5.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
5.4%
20
Seldom 7.1%
2
20.8%
16
10.0%
12
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
9.7%
36
Never 60.7%
17
62.3%
48
80.8%
97
94.9%
93
91.8%
45
80.6%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.0%
10
13.2%
5
4.0%
15
Often 5.7%
19
5.3%
2
5.6%
21
Seldom 10.1%
34
7.9%
3
9.9%
37
Never 81.2%
272
73.7%
28
80.4%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 10.4%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Often 13.0%
20
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Seldom 20.1%
31
2.6%
5
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
9.9%
37
Never 56.5%
87
96.8%
183
96.2%
25
100.0%
5
80.2%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
4.7%
5
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.3%
16
Often 0.0%
0
2.8%
3
9.7%
17
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Seldom 1.3%
1
7.5%
8
13.6%
24
40.0%
4
10.0%
37
Never 98.7%
78
84.9%
90
70.5%
124
60.0%
6
80.3%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
16.0%
15
33.3%
1
4.3%
16
Often 0.4%
1
21.3%
20
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
Seldom 4.0%
11
27.7%
26
0.0%
0
10.0%
37
Never 95.6%
261
35.1%
33
66.7%
2
80.0%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 4.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
16
Often 6.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Seldom 10.6%
37
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
37
Never 78.7%
274
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
80.4%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377