New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ24

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Revista/Maryknoll
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 15 4% 4% -3.32
Often 25 6.6% 10.6% -2.04
Seldom 57 15.1% 25.7% -.76
Never 280 74.3% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 4.6%
14
1.3%
1
4.0%
15
Often 6.6%
20
6.7%
5
6.6%
25
Seldom 14.6%
44
17.3%
13
15.1%
57
Never 74.2%
224
74.7%
56
74.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.1%
2
3.9%
3
5.0%
6
2.0%
2
4.1%
2
4.0%
15
Often 3.6%
1
6.5%
5
8.3%
10
8.2%
8
2.0%
1
6.7%
25
Seldom 10.7%
3
16.9%
13
18.3%
22
14.3%
14
10.2%
5
15.3%
57
Never 78.6%
22
72.7%
56
68.3%
82
75.5%
74
83.7%
41
73.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.9%
13
5.3%
2
4.0%
15
Often 6.0%
20
13.2%
5
6.7%
25
Seldom 15.8%
53
7.9%
3
15.0%
56
Never 74.3%
249
73.7%
28
74.3%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.8%
9
2.6%
5
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
4.0%
15
Often 7.1%
11
7.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
25
Seldom 14.9%
23
14.8%
28
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
15.2%
57
Never 72.1%
111
75.1%
142
76.9%
20
80.0%
4
74.1%
277
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
1
5.7%
6
4.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Often 5.1%
4
5.7%
6
8.0%
14
10.0%
1
6.7%
25
Seldom 8.9%
7
14.2%
15
19.3%
34
10.0%
1
15.4%
57
Never 84.8%
67
74.5%
79
68.8%
121
80.0%
8
74.1%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 2.2%
6
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
3.5%
13
Often 7.0%
19
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
6.8%
25
Seldom 15.4%
42
16.0%
15
0.0%
0
15.4%
57
Never 75.5%
206
70.2%
66
100.0%
3
74.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 4.0%
14
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
15
Often 7.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
25
Seldom 14.1%
49
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
15.1%
57
Never 74.7%
260
62.5%
15
100.0%
5
74.3%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377