New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ25

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Salt
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 9 2.4% 2.4% -3.98
Often 18 4.8% 7.2% -2.49
Seldom 56 14.9% 22% -1.01
Never 294 78% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 2.3%
7
2.7%
2
2.4%
9
Often 4.3%
13
6.7%
5
4.8%
18
Seldom 15.6%
47
12.0%
9
14.9%
56
Never 77.8%
235
78.7%
59
78.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
2.5%
3
3.1%
3
4.1%
2
2.4%
9
Often 7.1%
2
3.9%
3
1.7%
2
9.2%
9
4.1%
2
4.8%
18
Seldom 3.6%
1
13.0%
10
20.8%
25
13.3%
13
12.2%
6
14.8%
55
Never 89.3%
25
81.8%
63
75.0%
90
74.5%
73
79.6%
39
78.0%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 4.8%
16
5.3%
2
4.8%
18
Seldom 15.8%
53
7.9%
3
15.0%
56
Never 76.7%
257
86.8%
33
77.7%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 2.6%
4
2.1%
4
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 5.2%
8
5.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Seldom 13.6%
21
15.9%
30
15.4%
4
20.0%
1
15.0%
56
Never 78.6%
121
76.7%
145
80.8%
21
80.0%
4
77.8%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 2.5%
2
1.9%
2
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 2.5%
2
4.7%
5
6.3%
11
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Seldom 6.3%
5
9.4%
10
21.6%
38
20.0%
2
14.8%
55
Never 88.6%
70
84.0%
89
69.3%
122
80.0%
8
77.9%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 2.2%
6
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 5.1%
14
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Seldom 15.8%
43
12.8%
12
0.0%
0
14.9%
55
Never 76.9%
210
79.8%
75
100.0%
3
77.8%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.7%
6
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
Often 5.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
18
Seldom 14.1%
49
25.0%
6
20.0%
1
14.9%
56
Never 79.0%
275
62.5%
15
80.0%
4
78.0%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377