New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE4

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close did you feel to the Catholic Church five years ago?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 103 27.7% 27.7% -1.18
119 32% 59.7% -.27
105 28.2% 87.9% .63
25 6.7% 94.6% 1.53
Not at all close 20 5.4% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 29.5%
88
20.3%
15
27.7%
103
30.9%
92
36.5%
27
32.0%
119
28.9%
86
25.7%
19
28.2%
105
5.7%
17
10.8%
8
6.7%
25
Not at all close 5.0%
15
6.8%
5
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
74

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 61.5%
16
38.7%
29
30.3%
36
13.1%
13
10.4%
5
27.0%
99
19.2%
5
34.7%
26
30.3%
36
32.3%
32
41.7%
20
32.4%
119
11.5%
3
22.7%
17
30.3%
36
36.4%
36
27.1%
13
28.6%
105
3.8%
1
4.0%
3
5.0%
6
11.1%
11
6.3%
3
6.5%
24
Not at all close 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
7.1%
7
14.6%
7
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
119
100.0%
99
100.0%
48

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 27.9%
92
23.7%
9
27.4%
101
32.1%
106
31.6%
12
32.1%
118
29.7%
98
18.4%
7
28.5%
105
6.1%
20
10.5%
4
6.5%
24
Not at all close 4.2%
14
15.8%
6
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
38

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 30.9%
47
26.2%
49
19.2%
5
25.0%
1
27.6%
102
34.2%
52
29.9%
56
30.8%
8
50.0%
2
32.0%
118
22.4%
34
32.1%
60
34.6%
9
25.0%
1
28.2%
104
5.9%
9
7.5%
14
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
25
Not at all close 6.6%
10
4.3%
8
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 29.9%
23
20.8%
22
28.9%
50
30.0%
3
26.8%
98
26.0%
20
35.8%
38
33.5%
58
20.0%
2
32.2%
118
32.5%
25
28.3%
30
27.2%
47
30.0%
3
28.7%
105
9.1%
7
5.7%
6
6.4%
11
10.0%
1
6.8%
25
Not at all close 2.6%
2
9.4%
10
4.0%
7
10.0%
1
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
106
100.0%
173
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 24.1%
65
39.1%
36
33.3%
1
27.9%
102
31.1%
84
33.7%
31
33.3%
1
31.8%
116
30.7%
83
20.7%
19
33.3%
1
28.2%
103
7.4%
20
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
Not at all close 6.7%
18
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
5.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
92
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 28.6%
98
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
27.7%
103
31.8%
109
37.5%
9
20.0%
1
32.0%
119
28.3%
97
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
28.2%
105
6.1%
21
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
6.7%
25
Not at all close 5.2%
18
4.2%
1
20.0%
1
5.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372