New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ26

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Sojourners
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 11 2.9% 2.9% -3.57
Often 23 6.1% 9% -2.2
Seldom 66 17.6% 26.6% -.84
Never 276 73.4% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 3.7%
11
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Often 6.6%
20
4.0%
3
6.1%
23
Seldom 17.6%
53
17.3%
13
17.6%
66
Never 72.1%
217
78.7%
59
73.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.1%
2
2.6%
2
4.2%
5
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Often 3.6%
1
10.5%
8
6.7%
8
4.1%
4
4.1%
2
6.2%
23
Seldom 17.9%
5
25.0%
19
18.3%
22
15.3%
15
10.2%
5
17.8%
66
Never 71.4%
20
61.8%
47
70.8%
85
78.6%
77
85.7%
42
73.0%
271
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.3%
11
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Often 6.0%
20
7.9%
3
6.2%
23
Seldom 18.9%
63
5.3%
2
17.5%
65
Never 71.9%
240
86.8%
33
73.4%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
8
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Often 8.4%
13
4.8%
9
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.2%
23
Seldom 22.7%
35
12.8%
24
19.2%
5
20.0%
1
17.4%
65
Never 63.6%
98
80.9%
152
76.9%
20
80.0%
4
73.5%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
5.1%
9
0.0%
0
3.0%
11
Often 2.5%
2
4.7%
5
8.6%
15
10.0%
1
6.2%
23
Seldom 5.1%
4
13.2%
14
24.6%
43
30.0%
3
17.3%
64
Never 92.4%
73
80.2%
85
61.7%
108
60.0%
6
73.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 1.8%
5
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
10
Often 4.8%
13
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
6.0%
22
Seldom 14.7%
40
26.6%
25
0.0%
0
17.6%
65
Never 78.7%
214
58.5%
55
100.0%
3
73.7%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
11
Often 5.5%
19
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
6.1%
23
Seldom 18.4%
64
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
17.6%
66
Never 72.9%
253
79.2%
19
80.0%
4
73.4%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376