New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ27

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - St. Anthony's Messenger
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 22 5.9% 5.9% -2.33
Often 71 18.9% 24.7% -1.26
Seldom 98 26.1% 50.8% -.2
Never 185 49.2% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 6.6%
20
2.7%
2
5.9%
22
Often 19.9%
60
14.7%
11
18.9%
71
Seldom 24.6%
74
32.0%
24
26.1%
98
Never 48.8%
147
50.7%
38
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
75

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 7.1%
2
10.4%
8
5.0%
6
3.1%
3
6.1%
3
5.9%
22
Often 28.6%
8
18.2%
14
17.6%
21
18.4%
18
20.4%
10
19.1%
71
Seldom 21.4%
6
27.3%
21
28.6%
34
25.5%
25
24.5%
12
26.4%
98
Never 42.9%
12
44.2%
34
48.7%
58
53.1%
52
49.0%
24
48.5%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 5.4%
18
8.1%
3
5.6%
21
Often 20.0%
67
10.8%
4
19.1%
71
Seldom 27.5%
92
16.2%
6
26.3%
98
Never 47.2%
158
64.9%
24
48.9%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
37

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.8%
9
6.9%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Often 18.8%
29
19.1%
36
15.4%
4
40.0%
2
19.0%
71
Seldom 26.6%
41
25.5%
48
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
26.0%
97
Never 48.7%
75
48.4%
91
53.8%
14
60.0%
3
49.1%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
4
3.8%
4
6.8%
12
22.2%
2
5.9%
22
Often 12.7%
10
19.8%
21
21.6%
38
22.2%
2
19.2%
71
Seldom 19.0%
15
30.2%
32
26.7%
47
11.1%
1
25.7%
95
Never 63.3%
50
46.2%
49
44.9%
79
44.4%
4
49.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
9

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 5.1%
14
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
5.7%
21
Often 19.1%
52
18.1%
17
0.0%
0
18.7%
69
Seldom 26.8%
73
25.5%
24
0.0%
0
26.3%
97
Never 48.9%
133
48.9%
46
100.0%
3
49.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 6.1%
21
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Often 18.2%
63
29.2%
7
20.0%
1
18.9%
71
Seldom 26.8%
93
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
26.1%
98
Never 49.0%
170
45.8%
11
80.0%
4
49.2%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376