New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ28

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Theological Studies
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 6 1.6% 1.6% -4.28
Often 21 5.6% 7.2% -2.71
Seldom 42 11.1% 18.3% -1.14
Never 308 81.7% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
6
Often 4.3%
13
10.7%
8
5.6%
21
Seldom 11.3%
34
10.7%
8
11.1%
42
Never 83.1%
251
76.0%
57
81.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
1.6%
6
Often 3.6%
1
6.5%
5
8.3%
10
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
5.6%
21
Seldom 10.7%
3
16.9%
13
12.5%
15
9.2%
9
4.1%
2
11.3%
42
Never 85.7%
24
74.0%
57
77.5%
93
86.7%
85
89.8%
44
81.5%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Often 5.1%
17
10.5%
4
5.6%
21
Seldom 11.9%
40
2.6%
1
11.0%
41
Never 81.2%
272
86.8%
33
81.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 3.2%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Often 5.8%
9
3.7%
7
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
20
Seldom 14.3%
22
9.5%
18
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
11.2%
42
Never 76.6%
118
86.2%
163
76.9%
20
100.0%
5
81.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
1.7%
3
10.0%
1
1.6%
6
Often 0.0%
0
7.5%
8
5.7%
10
20.0%
2
5.4%
20
Seldom 5.1%
4
2.8%
3
18.8%
33
20.0%
2
11.3%
42
Never 94.9%
75
87.7%
93
73.9%
130
50.0%
5
81.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 1.5%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Often 5.1%
14
6.4%
6
0.0%
0
5.4%
20
Seldom 9.2%
25
18.1%
17
0.0%
0
11.4%
42
Never 84.2%
230
73.4%
69
100.0%
3
81.6%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Often 5.7%
20
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
5.6%
21
Seldom 11.2%
39
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
42
Never 81.3%
283
83.3%
20
100.0%
5
81.7%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377