New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ29

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Today's Parish
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 40 10.6% 10.6% -2.12
Often 52 13.8% 24.4% -1.16
Seldom 76 20.2% 44.6% -.2
Never 209 55.4% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 11.6%
35
6.7%
5
10.6%
40
Often 13.2%
40
16.0%
12
13.8%
52
Seldom 20.9%
63
17.3%
13
20.2%
76
Never 54.3%
164
60.0%
45
55.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 10.7%
3
15.6%
12
15.0%
18
3.1%
3
8.2%
4
10.8%
40
Often 0.0%
0
15.6%
12
16.7%
20
13.3%
13
12.2%
6
13.7%
51
Seldom 25.0%
7
20.8%
16
23.3%
28
21.4%
21
8.2%
4
20.4%
76
Never 64.3%
18
48.1%
37
45.0%
54
62.2%
61
71.4%
35
55.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 11.0%
37
5.3%
2
10.5%
39
Often 14.0%
47
13.2%
5
13.9%
52
Seldom 21.8%
73
7.9%
3
20.4%
76
Never 53.1%
178
73.7%
28
55.2%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 14.3%
22
8.5%
16
3.8%
1
20.0%
1
10.7%
40
Often 12.3%
19
16.4%
31
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
13.9%
52
Seldom 23.4%
36
16.9%
32
26.9%
7
0.0%
0
20.1%
75
Never 50.0%
77
58.2%
110
61.5%
16
80.0%
4
55.3%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
5
7.5%
8
14.2%
25
10.0%
1
10.5%
39
Often 7.6%
6
14.2%
15
16.5%
29
10.0%
1
13.7%
51
Seldom 12.7%
10
16.0%
17
22.7%
40
60.0%
6
19.7%
73
Never 73.4%
58
62.3%
66
46.6%
82
20.0%
2
56.1%
208
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 8.1%
22
18.1%
17
0.0%
0
10.5%
39
Often 14.3%
39
13.8%
13
0.0%
0
14.1%
52
Seldom 19.8%
54
22.3%
21
0.0%
0
20.3%
75
Never 57.9%
158
45.7%
43
100.0%
3
55.1%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 10.6%
37
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
10.6%
40
Often 14.4%
50
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
13.8%
52
Seldom 19.8%
69
29.2%
7
0.0%
0
20.2%
76
Never 55.2%
192
50.0%
12
100.0%
5
55.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377