New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ30

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Twin Circle
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Often 4 1.1% 1.1% -8.03
Seldom 7 1.9% 2.9% -3.93
Never 366 97.1% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Often 1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Seldom 2.3%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 96.4%
291
100.0%
75
97.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Often 3.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Seldom 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
1.7%
2
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 96.4%
27
96.1%
74
96.7%
116
96.9%
95
100.0%
49
97.0%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Often 0.9%
3
2.6%
1
1.1%
4
Seldom 1.5%
5
2.6%
1
1.6%
6
Never 97.6%
327
94.7%
36
97.3%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Often 1.3%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Seldom 2.6%
4
1.1%
2
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 96.1%
148
97.9%
185
96.2%
25
100.0%
5
97.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Often 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Seldom 3.8%
3
1.9%
2
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 96.2%
76
96.2%
102
98.3%
173
100.0%
10
97.3%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Often 1.1%
3
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Seldom 1.5%
4
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 97.4%
266
95.7%
90
100.0%
3
97.0%
359
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Often 1.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
Seldom 1.7%
6
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
7
Never 97.1%
338
95.8%
23
100.0%
5
97.1%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377