New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ31

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - U.S. Catholic
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 48 12.7% 12.7% -1.98
Often 52 13.8% 26.5% -1.05
Seldom 78 20.7% 47.2% -.13
Never 199 52.8% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 14.2%
43
6.7%
5
12.7%
48
Often 14.9%
45
9.3%
7
13.8%
52
Seldom 20.2%
61
22.7%
17
20.7%
78
Never 50.7%
153
61.3%
46
52.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
75

377


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 10.7%
3
18.2%
14
15.8%
19
9.2%
9
6.1%
3
12.9%
48
Often 10.7%
3
16.9%
13
14.2%
17
14.3%
14
8.2%
4
13.7%
51
Seldom 28.6%
8
16.9%
13
25.0%
30
17.3%
17
18.4%
9
20.7%
77
Never 50.0%
14
48.1%
37
45.0%
54
59.2%
58
67.3%
33
52.7%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

372


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 12.2%
41
15.8%
6
12.6%
47
Often 14.3%
48
10.5%
4
13.9%
52
Seldom 22.7%
76
5.3%
2
20.9%
78
Never 50.7%
170
68.4%
26
52.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
335
100.0%
38

373


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 11.7%
18
14.3%
27
3.8%
1
40.0%
2
12.8%
48
Often 16.9%
26
11.1%
21
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
13.9%
52
Seldom 25.3%
39
15.9%
30
26.9%
7
20.0%
1
20.6%
77
Never 46.1%
71
58.7%
111
50.0%
13
40.0%
2
52.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

374


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 6.3%
5
11.3%
12
15.9%
28
20.0%
2
12.7%
47
Often 8.9%
7
14.2%
15
16.5%
29
0.0%
0
13.7%
51
Seldom 15.2%
12
19.8%
21
23.3%
41
20.0%
2
20.5%
76
Never 69.6%
55
54.7%
58
44.3%
78
60.0%
6
53.1%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

371


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 12.5%
34
14.9%
14
0.0%
0
13.0%
48
Often 12.5%
34
19.1%
18
0.0%
0
14.1%
52
Seldom 19.4%
53
25.5%
24
0.0%
0
20.8%
77
Never 55.7%
152
40.4%
38
100.0%
3
52.2%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

370


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 12.9%
45
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
12.7%
48
Often 14.1%
49
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.8%
52
Seldom 20.7%
72
25.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.7%
78
Never 52.3%
182
50.0%
12
100.0%
5
52.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

377