New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ32

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - The Wanderer
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 3 .8% .8% -7.28
Often 6 1.6% 2.4% -4.78
Seldom 12 3.2% 5.6% -2.28
Never 355 94.4% 100% .22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.3%
4
2.7%
2
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.6%
11
1.4%
1
3.2%
12
Never 94.0%
284
95.9%
71
94.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
74

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
2
0.8%
3
Often 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.8%
1
2.1%
2
4.1%
2
1.6%
6
Seldom 7.1%
2
2.6%
2
3.3%
4
3.1%
3
2.0%
1
3.2%
12
Never 92.9%
26
94.8%
73
95.8%
115
94.8%
92
89.8%
44
94.3%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 0.9%
3
5.3%
2
1.3%
5
Seldom 3.3%
11
2.6%
1
3.2%
12
Never 94.9%
317
92.1%
35
94.6%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 2.0%
3
0.5%
1
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.3%
5
2.6%
5
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 92.8%
142
96.8%
183
84.6%
22
100.0%
5
94.4%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.3%
1
2.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.8%
3
1.0%
1
3.4%
6
20.0%
2
3.2%
12
Never 94.9%
75
94.3%
99
94.9%
167
80.0%
8
94.3%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 0.7%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.5%
4
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.7%
10
2.1%
2
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
Never 94.1%
256
94.7%
89
100.0%
3
94.3%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
Often 1.4%
5
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
Seldom 3.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
Never 94.2%
327
95.8%
23
100.0%
5
94.4%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376