New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ33

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Worship
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 14 3.7% 3.7% -3.52
Often 20 5.3% 9% -2.18
Seldom 54 14.4% 23.4% -.85
Never 288 76.6% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 3.3%
10
5.4%
4
3.7%
14
Often 3.6%
11
12.2%
9
5.3%
20
Seldom 14.2%
43
14.9%
11
14.4%
54
Never 78.8%
238
67.6%
50
76.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
74

376


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
5.0%
6
5.1%
5
2.1%
1
3.8%
14
Often 3.6%
1
7.8%
6
5.0%
6
5.1%
5
4.2%
2
5.4%
20
Seldom 7.1%
2
18.2%
14
17.5%
21
13.3%
13
8.3%
4
14.6%
54
Never 89.3%
25
71.4%
55
72.5%
87
76.5%
75
85.4%
41
76.3%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

371


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 3.6%
12
5.3%
2
3.8%
14
Often 5.4%
18
5.3%
2
5.4%
20
Seldom 15.9%
53
2.6%
1
14.5%
54
Never 75.1%
251
86.8%
33
76.3%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
38

372


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 5.2%
8
1.6%
3
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Often 5.2%
8
4.2%
8
3.8%
1
40.0%
2
5.1%
19
Seldom 12.4%
19
16.9%
32
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.5%
54
Never 77.1%
118
77.2%
146
73.1%
19
60.0%
3
76.7%
286
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
189
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

373


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 1.3%
1
2.8%
3
4.0%
7
30.0%
3
3.8%
14
Often 3.8%
3
3.8%
4
5.1%
9
20.0%
2
4.9%
18
Seldom 5.1%
4
7.5%
8
22.9%
40
20.0%
2
14.6%
54
Never 89.9%
71
85.8%
91
68.0%
119
30.0%
3
76.8%
284
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

370


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 3.3%
9
5.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
14
Often 5.5%
15
3.2%
3
0.0%
0
4.9%
18
Seldom 15.1%
41
13.8%
13
0.0%
0
14.6%
54
Never 76.1%
207
77.7%
73
100.0%
3
76.7%
283
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

369


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 3.5%
12
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Often 5.5%
19
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
5.3%
20
Seldom 13.3%
46
33.3%
8
0.0%
0
14.4%
54
Never 77.8%
270
58.3%
14
80.0%
4
76.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

376