New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


READ34

Here is a list of periodicals ministers report reading. Perhaps you read some of these as well. Please indicate how frequently you read these periodicals. - Your diocesan newspaper
  1) Regularly
  2) Often
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Regularly 251 66.9% 66.9% -.62
Often 52 13.9% 80.8% .37
Seldom 34 9.1% 89.9% 1.36
Never 38 10.1% 100% 2.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Regularly 68.4%
206
60.8%
45
66.9%
251
Often 12.3%
37
20.3%
15
13.9%
52
Seldom 9.3%
28
8.1%
6
9.1%
34
Never 10.0%
30
10.8%
8
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
301
100.0%
74

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Regularly 85.7%
24
71.4%
55
69.2%
83
59.8%
58
60.4%
29
67.3%
249
Often 3.6%
1
13.0%
10
12.5%
15
18.6%
18
14.6%
7
13.8%
51
Seldom 0.0%
0
9.1%
7
10.8%
13
9.3%
9
10.4%
5
9.2%
34
Never 10.7%
3
6.5%
5
7.5%
9
12.4%
12
14.6%
7
9.7%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
120
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Regularly 67.6%
225
57.9%
22
66.6%
247
Often 14.1%
47
13.2%
5
14.0%
52
Seldom 9.6%
32
5.3%
2
9.2%
34
Never 8.7%
29
23.7%
9
10.2%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Regularly 63.4%
97
69.7%
131
69.2%
18
80.0%
4
67.2%
250
Often 18.3%
28
11.2%
21
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
52
Seldom 9.8%
15
8.5%
16
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
33
Never 8.5%
13
10.6%
20
11.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.9%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
5

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Regularly 61.5%
48
61.9%
65
73.9%
130
50.0%
5
67.2%
248
Often 10.3%
8
17.1%
18
12.5%
22
40.0%
4
14.1%
52
Seldom 7.7%
6
11.4%
12
8.5%
15
0.0%
0
8.9%
33
Never 20.5%
16
9.5%
10
5.1%
9
10.0%
1
9.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Regularly 65.7%
178
69.1%
65
66.7%
2
66.6%
245
Often 13.3%
36
16.0%
15
0.0%
0
13.9%
51
Seldom 9.2%
25
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
9.2%
34
Never 11.8%
32
5.3%
5
33.3%
1
10.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Regularly 67.9%
235
62.5%
15
20.0%
1
66.9%
251
Often 13.9%
48
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.9%
52
Seldom 8.7%
30
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
9.1%
34
Never 9.5%
33
8.3%
2
60.0%
3
10.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375