New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE5

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close do you feel today to the parish where you worship?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 196 52.4% 52.4% -.75
112 29.9% 82.4% .24
35 9.4% 91.7% 1.23
22 5.9% 97.6% 2.23
Not at all close 9 2.4% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 55.3%
166
40.5%
30
52.4%
196
28.7%
86
35.1%
26
29.9%
112
9.0%
27
10.8%
8
9.4%
35
4.3%
13
12.2%
9
5.9%
22
Not at all close 2.7%
8
1.4%
1
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
74

374


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 66.7%
18
56.6%
43
48.3%
58
56.1%
55
41.7%
20
52.6%
194
22.2%
6
26.3%
20
34.2%
41
23.5%
23
41.7%
20
29.8%
110
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
7.5%
9
14.3%
14
8.3%
4
9.2%
34
11.1%
3
3.9%
3
5.8%
7
5.1%
5
8.3%
4
6.0%
22
Not at all close 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
4.2%
5
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
120
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

369


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 51.7%
172
54.1%
20
51.9%
192
30.6%
102
27.0%
10
30.3%
112
9.3%
31
10.8%
4
9.5%
35
6.0%
20
5.4%
2
5.9%
22
Not at all close 2.4%
8
2.7%
1
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
37

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 51.3%
79
52.9%
99
53.8%
14
100.0%
4
52.8%
196
30.5%
47
29.9%
56
23.1%
6
0.0%
0
29.4%
109
11.0%
17
7.5%
14
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
9.4%
35
5.8%
9
5.9%
11
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Not at all close 1.3%
2
3.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

371


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 63.6%
49
46.7%
49
53.4%
94
20.0%
2
52.7%
194
19.5%
15
32.4%
34
32.4%
57
30.0%
3
29.6%
109
6.5%
5
9.5%
10
9.7%
17
20.0%
2
9.2%
34
7.8%
6
7.6%
8
2.8%
5
30.0%
3
6.0%
22
Not at all close 2.6%
2
3.8%
4
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
105
100.0%
176
100.0%
10

368


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 50.9%
137
57.9%
55
66.7%
2
52.9%
194
30.5%
82
27.4%
26
0.0%
0
29.4%
108
9.3%
25
9.5%
9
0.0%
0
9.3%
34
6.3%
17
4.2%
4
33.3%
1
6.0%
22
Not at all close 3.0%
8
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
95
100.0%
3

367


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 52.5%
181
54.2%
13
40.0%
2
52.4%
196
29.3%
101
37.5%
9
40.0%
2
29.9%
112
9.3%
32
8.3%
2
20.0%
1
9.4%
35
6.4%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
22
Not at all close 2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

374