New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


FAMBEHAV

Please indicate the number on the continuum which best describes the religious behavior of your family when you were growing up.
  1) Very religious
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all religious

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very religious 106 28.3% 28.3% -1.16
139 37.1% 65.3% -.2
89 23.7% 89.1% .77
29 7.7% 96.8% 1.73
Not at all religious 12 3.2% 100% 2.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very religious 29.7%
89
22.7%
17
28.3%
106
35.3%
106
44.0%
33
37.1%
139
23.0%
69
26.7%
20
23.7%
89
8.0%
24
6.7%
5
7.7%
29
Not at all religious 4.0%
12
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
75

375


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very religious 33.3%
9
26.0%
20
32.8%
39
24.5%
24
24.5%
12
28.1%
104
40.7%
11
33.8%
26
34.5%
41
38.8%
38
42.9%
21
37.0%
137
22.2%
6
26.0%
20
20.2%
24
26.5%
26
24.5%
12
23.8%
88
3.7%
1
10.4%
8
9.2%
11
6.1%
6
6.1%
3
7.8%
29
Not at all religious 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
3.4%
4
4.1%
4
2.0%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
119
100.0%
98
100.0%
49

370


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very religious 26.4%
88
44.7%
17
28.3%
105
38.1%
127
26.3%
10
36.9%
137
24.0%
80
21.1%
8
23.7%
88
8.1%
27
5.3%
2
7.8%
29
Not at all religious 3.3%
11
2.6%
1
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
38

371


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very religious 26.0%
40
29.8%
56
34.6%
9
25.0%
1
28.5%
106
42.2%
65
32.4%
61
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
36.6%
136
26.0%
40
23.4%
44
15.4%
4
25.0%
1
23.9%
89
3.2%
5
10.6%
20
7.7%
2
50.0%
2
7.8%
29
Not at all religious 2.6%
4
3.7%
7
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
154
100.0%
188
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

372


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very religious 30.8%
24
25.5%
27
27.4%
48
30.0%
3
27.6%
102
32.1%
25
37.7%
40
40.0%
70
20.0%
2
37.1%
137
25.6%
20
24.5%
26
22.9%
40
30.0%
3
24.1%
89
9.0%
7
5.7%
6
8.6%
15
10.0%
1
7.9%
29
Not at all religious 2.6%
2
6.6%
7
1.1%
2
10.0%
1
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
106
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

369


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very religious 28.0%
76
28.7%
27
100.0%
3
28.8%
106
34.7%
94
41.5%
39
0.0%
0
36.1%
133
23.6%
64
25.5%
24
0.0%
0
23.9%
88
9.2%
25
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
29
Not at all religious 4.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

368


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very religious 30.1%
104
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
28.3%
106
37.9%
131
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
37.1%
139
23.1%
80
25.0%
6
60.0%
3
23.7%
89
6.9%
24
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
7.7%
29
Not at all religious 2.0%
7
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

375