New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDMIN

Is this your first paid ministry related position?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 140 37.6% 37.6% -1.29
No 232 62.4% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
110
41.1%
30
37.6%
140
No 63.2%
189
58.9%
43
62.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
73

372


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 22.2%
6
25.0%
19
41.2%
49
41.2%
40
47.9%
23
37.3%
137
No 77.8%
21
75.0%
57
58.8%
70
58.8%
57
52.1%
25
62.7%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
119
100.0%
97
100.0%
48

367


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 36.4%
121
47.2%
17
37.5%
138
No 63.6%
211
52.8%
19
62.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
36

368


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 17.0%
26
53.8%
100
46.2%
12
0.0%
0
37.4%
138
No 83.0%
127
46.2%
86
53.8%
14
100.0%
4
62.6%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
186
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

369


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 67.1%
51
42.9%
45
24.0%
42
10.0%
1
38.0%
139
No 32.9%
25
57.1%
60
76.0%
133
90.0%
9
62.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
175
100.0%
10

366


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
129
9.6%
9
0.0%
0
37.8%
138
No 51.9%
139
90.4%
85
100.0%
3
62.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
94
100.0%
3

365


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
126
50.0%
12
40.0%
2
37.6%
140
No 63.3%
217
50.0%
12
60.0%
3
62.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

372