New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDMIN1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Prior to your current position, in which area of ministry were you most recently employed?
  1) Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish
  2) Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish
  3) Parish administration at current parish
  4) Parish administration at another parish
  5) Parish minister at current parish
  6) Parish minister at another parish
  7) Minister in some other church-related institution

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 20 9.5% 9.5% -1.84
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 37 17.6% 27.1% -1.38
Parish administration at current parish 1 .5% 27.6% -.91
Parish administration at another parish 8 3.8% 31.4% -.45
Parish minister at current parish 5 2.4% 33.8% .02
Parish minister at another parish 86 41% 74.8% .49
Minister in some other church-related institution 53 25.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 11.1%
19
2.6%
1
9.5%
20
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 20.5%
35
5.1%
2
17.6%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 3.5%
6
5.1%
2
3.8%
8
Parish minister at current parish 1.8%
3
5.1%
2
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 36.8%
63
59.0%
23
41.0%
86
Minister in some other church-related institution 25.7%
44
23.1%
9
25.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
39

210


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 23.5%
4
8.0%
4
11.9%
8
6.0%
3
4.0%
1
9.6%
20
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 23.5%
4
18.0%
9
20.9%
14
16.0%
8
8.0%
2
17.7%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 0.0%
0
8.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
3.8%
8
Parish minister at current parish 0.0%
0
4.0%
2
3.0%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 23.5%
4
24.0%
12
38.8%
26
62.0%
31
48.0%
12
40.7%
85
Minister in some other church-related institution 29.4%
5
38.0%
19
22.4%
15
14.0%
7
28.0%
7
25.4%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
50
100.0%
67
100.0%
50
100.0%
25

209


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 8.4%
16
16.7%
3
9.1%
19
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 17.9%
34
16.7%
3
17.8%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 3.2%
6
11.1%
2
3.8%
8
Parish minister at current parish 1.6%
3
11.1%
2
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 43.7%
83
16.7%
3
41.3%
86
Minister in some other church-related institution 24.7%
47
27.8%
5
25.0%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
190
100.0%
18

208


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 9.9%
11
8.6%
7
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.6%
20
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 21.6%
24
14.8%
12
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
17.7%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 4.5%
5
3.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Parish minister at current parish 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 36.0%
40
46.9%
38
42.9%
6
66.7%
2
41.1%
86
Minister in some other church-related institution 27.0%
30
21.0%
17
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
24.9%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
81
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

209


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 0.0%
0
18.2%
10
7.4%
9
12.5%
1
9.7%
20
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 4.5%
1
14.5%
8
21.3%
26
12.5%
1
17.4%
36
Parish administration at current parish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 4.5%
1
5.5%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
Parish minister at current parish 4.5%
1
1.8%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 45.5%
10
43.6%
24
38.5%
47
62.5%
5
41.5%
86
Minister in some other church-related institution 40.9%
9
16.4%
9
26.2%
32
12.5%
1
24.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
55
100.0%
122
100.0%
8

207


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 7.0%
9
12.2%
9
33.3%
1
9.2%
19
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 14.7%
19
24.3%
18
0.0%
0
18.0%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 3.1%
4
5.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.9%
8
Parish minister at current parish 3.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
Parish minister at another parish 50.4%
65
25.7%
19
0.0%
0
40.8%
84
Minister in some other church-related institution 21.7%
28
31.1%
23
66.7%
2
25.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
74
100.0%
3

206


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school affiliated with current parish 10.3%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
20
Catholic school administrator, principal or teacher at school not affiliated with current parish 15.9%
31
41.7%
5
33.3%
1
17.6%
37
Parish administration at current parish 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
Parish administration at another parish 4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
8
Parish minister at current parish 1.5%
3
8.3%
1
33.3%
1
2.4%
5
Parish minister at another parish 42.6%
83
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
41.0%
86
Minister in some other church-related institution 25.1%
49
25.0%
3
33.3%
1
25.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

210