New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDAR1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Please indicate if you were ever employed in these areas of ministry. - Catholic school administrator, principal, or teacher
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 137 60.6% 60.6% -.8
No 89 39.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 66.8%
123
33.3%
14
60.6%
137
No 33.2%
61
66.7%
28
39.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
42

226


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
71.4%
40
68.7%
46
46.3%
25
15.4%
4
60.7%
136
No 0.0%
0
28.6%
16
31.3%
21
53.7%
29
84.6%
22
39.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

224


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 61.0%
125
57.9%
11
60.7%
136
No 39.0%
80
42.1%
8
39.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
19

224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
94
42.2%
35
42.9%
6
66.7%
2
60.9%
137
No 24.8%
31
57.8%
48
57.1%
8
33.3%
1
39.1%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

225


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
3
58.6%
34
70.2%
92
66.7%
6
60.8%
135
No 87.5%
21
41.4%
24
29.8%
39
33.3%
3
39.2%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
131
100.0%
9

222


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
58
87.1%
74
66.7%
2
60.6%
134
No 56.4%
75
12.9%
11
33.3%
1
39.4%
87
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

221


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 61.1%
129
50.0%
6
66.7%
2
60.6%
137
No 38.9%
82
50.0%
6
33.3%
1
39.4%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

226