New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDAR2

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Please indicate if you were ever employed in these areas of ministry. - Parish administration (e.g., secretary, administrative assistant, business manager, bookkeepers, etc.)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 14 6.2% 6.2% -3.88
No 211 93.8% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
11
7.1%
3
6.2%
14
No 94.0%
172
92.9%
39
93.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
42

225


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
1
5.4%
3
6.0%
4
7.4%
4
7.7%
2
6.3%
14
No 95.0%
19
94.6%
53
94.0%
63
92.6%
50
92.3%
24
93.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

223


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 5.9%
12
10.5%
2
6.3%
14
No 94.1%
192
89.5%
17
93.7%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
19

223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 5.6%
7
6.0%
5
7.1%
1
33.3%
1
6.3%
14
No 94.4%
117
94.0%
78
92.9%
13
66.7%
2
93.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

224


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 16.7%
4
6.9%
4
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
6.3%
14
No 83.3%
20
93.1%
54
95.4%
124
100.0%
9
93.7%
207
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
130
100.0%
9

221


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 6.0%
8
6.0%
5
33.3%
1
6.4%
14
No 94.0%
125
94.0%
79
66.7%
2
93.6%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

220


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 6.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
14
No 93.3%
196
100.0%
12
100.0%
3
93.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

225