New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


CLOSE6

For each relationship shown below, please indicate how close you feel on a scale from 1 (very close) to 5 (not at all close). - How close did you feel to the parish where you worshipped five years ago?
  1) Very close
  2)
  3)
  4)
  5) Not at all close

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very close 129 34.9% 34.9% -1.02
109 29.5% 64.3% -.2
67 18.1% 82.4% .61
40 10.8% 93.2% 1.42
Not at all close 25 6.8% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very close 35.8%
106
31.1%
23
34.9%
129
29.1%
86
31.1%
23
29.5%
109
17.9%
53
18.9%
14
18.1%
67
10.5%
31
12.2%
9
10.8%
40
Not at all close 6.8%
20
6.8%
5
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
74

370


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Very close 53.8%
14
42.1%
32
35.9%
42
27.6%
27
25.0%
12
34.8%
127
30.8%
8
27.6%
21
29.9%
35
32.7%
32
25.0%
12
29.6%
108
11.5%
3
18.4%
14
18.8%
22
19.4%
19
18.8%
9
18.4%
67
3.8%
1
10.5%
8
8.5%
10
9.2%
9
20.8%
10
10.4%
38
Not at all close 0.0%
0
1.3%
1
6.8%
8
11.2%
11
10.4%
5
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
76
100.0%
117
100.0%
98
100.0%
48

365


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Very close 32.7%
108
50.0%
18
34.4%
126
31.2%
103
13.9%
5
29.5%
108
19.1%
63
11.1%
4
18.3%
67
11.2%
37
8.3%
3
10.9%
40
Not at all close 5.8%
19
16.7%
6
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
36

366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Very close 34.0%
51
35.3%
66
26.9%
7
100.0%
4
34.9%
128
28.7%
43
32.1%
60
19.2%
5
0.0%
0
29.4%
108
16.0%
24
18.2%
34
30.8%
8
0.0%
0
18.0%
66
16.0%
24
6.4%
12
15.4%
4
0.0%
0
10.9%
40
Not at all close 5.3%
8
8.0%
15
7.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
187
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

367


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Very close 42.1%
32
25.0%
26
39.7%
69
0.0%
0
34.9%
127
21.1%
16
30.8%
32
31.6%
55
30.0%
3
29.1%
106
19.7%
15
19.2%
20
14.9%
26
50.0%
5
18.1%
66
7.9%
6
16.3%
17
8.6%
15
20.0%
2
11.0%
40
Not at all close 9.2%
7
8.7%
9
5.2%
9
0.0%
0
6.9%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
104
100.0%
174
100.0%
10

364


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Very close 33.8%
91
37.4%
34
66.7%
2
35.0%
127
27.9%
75
33.0%
30
33.3%
1
29.2%
106
20.1%
54
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
18.2%
66
10.4%
28
13.2%
12
0.0%
0
11.0%
40
Not at all close 7.8%
21
3.3%
3
0.0%
0
6.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
91
100.0%
3

363


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Very close 35.5%
121
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
34.9%
129
29.3%
100
33.3%
8
20.0%
1
29.5%
109
18.5%
63
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
18.1%
67
10.6%
36
16.7%
4
0.0%
0
10.8%
40
Not at all close 6.2%
21
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
6.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

370