New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDAR3

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Please indicate if you were ever employed in these areas of ministry. - Parish minister in another parish or in a different position in the parish which currently employs you (excluding present position).
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 126 56% 56% -.89
No 99 44% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 52.5%
96
71.4%
30
56.0%
126
No 47.5%
87
28.6%
12
44.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
42

225


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
3
46.4%
26
65.7%
44
64.8%
35
65.4%
17
56.1%
125
No 85.0%
17
53.6%
30
34.3%
23
35.2%
19
34.6%
9
43.9%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

223


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 57.4%
117
47.4%
9
56.5%
126
No 42.6%
87
52.6%
10
43.5%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
19

223


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
60
66.3%
55
64.3%
9
33.3%
1
55.8%
125
No 51.6%
64
33.7%
28
35.7%
5
66.7%
2
44.2%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
124
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

224


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
11
58.6%
34
56.9%
74
77.8%
7
57.0%
126
No 54.2%
13
41.4%
24
43.1%
56
22.2%
2
43.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
130
100.0%
9

221


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 68.4%
91
38.1%
32
33.3%
1
56.4%
124
No 31.6%
42
61.9%
52
66.7%
2
43.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
84
100.0%
3

220


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 55.7%
117
66.7%
8
33.3%
1
56.0%
126
No 44.3%
93
33.3%
4
66.7%
2
44.0%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

225