New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDAR4

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Please indicate if you were ever employed in these areas of ministry. - Other church ministry not mentioned above
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 82 36.3% 36.3% -1.32
No 144 63.7% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 38.0%
70
28.6%
12
36.3%
82
No 62.0%
114
71.4%
30
63.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
184
100.0%
42

226


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
7
51.8%
29
34.3%
23
31.5%
17
23.1%
6
36.6%
82
No 66.7%
14
48.2%
27
65.7%
44
68.5%
37
76.9%
20
63.4%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
54
100.0%
26

224


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 37.1%
76
26.3%
5
36.2%
81
No 62.9%
129
73.7%
14
63.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
19

224


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 41.6%
52
25.3%
21
64.3%
9
0.0%
0
36.4%
82
No 58.4%
73
74.7%
62
35.7%
5
100.0%
3
63.6%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
83
100.0%
14
100.0%
3

225


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 33.3%
8
34.5%
20
36.6%
48
33.3%
3
35.6%
79
No 66.7%
16
65.5%
38
63.4%
83
66.7%
6
64.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
58
100.0%
131
100.0%
9

222


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 30.1%
40
44.7%
38
66.7%
2
36.2%
80
No 69.9%
93
55.3%
47
33.3%
1
63.8%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
85
100.0%
3

221


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 37.0%
78
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
36.3%
82
No 63.0%
133
66.7%
8
100.0%
3
63.7%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

226