New Parish Ministers Survey of Lay and Religious, 1992

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Catholic > Analysis


PAIDFIR1

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO ANSWERED THAT THIS IS NOT THEIR FIRST PAID MINISTRY-RELATED POSITION: Were you volunteering at the parish where you first became a paid parish minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 31.6% 31.6% -1.47
No 156 68.4% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 31.2%
58
33.3%
14
31.6%
72
No 68.8%
128
66.7%
28
68.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
42

228


Year of birth (I-BORN)

1916-1930 1931-1940 1941-1950 1951-1960 1961-1975 TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
2
19.6%
11
40.3%
27
40.4%
23
36.0%
9
31.9%
72
No 90.5%
19
80.4%
45
59.7%
40
59.6%
34
64.0%
16
68.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
56
100.0%
67
100.0%
57
100.0%
25

226


Race (I-RACE)

Euro-Amer NonEuroAmr TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
67
23.8%
5
31.9%
72
No 67.3%
138
76.2%
16
68.1%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
21

226


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Never marr Married Div/sep Widowed TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
15
52.9%
46
53.8%
7
75.0%
3
31.3%
71
No 87.8%
108
47.1%
41
46.2%
6
25.0%
1
68.7%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
87
100.0%
13
100.0%
4

227


Education (I-EDUC)

College MA/MDiv DMin/PhD TOTAL
Yes 53.8%
14
35.1%
20
27.5%
36
22.2%
2
32.3%
72
No 46.2%
12
64.9%
37
72.5%
95
77.8%
7
67.7%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
57
100.0%
131
100.0%
9

223


Status (I-RELSTAT)

Lay person Religious sister Religious brother TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
62
9.6%
8
0.0%
0
31.4%
70
No 54.7%
75
90.4%
75
100.0%
3
68.6%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

223


Baptized? (I-BAPTISM)

RC as kid RC adult Other Chr TOTAL
Yes 29.1%
62
66.7%
8
66.7%
2
31.6%
72
No 70.9%
151
33.3%
4
33.3%
1
68.4%
156
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
12
100.0%
3

228